|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
LOS ANGELES TOURIST: A BOOK FOR THE TRAVELER AND THE PLEASURE SEEKER. Vol. 1, Number 12. Los Angeles: Browne and Hair, June, 1910. Periodical Staplebound Wraps Very Good + in Wraps Promotional pamphlet. The Los Angeles Tourist was published every month, given away free, and distributed to all passengers on Santa Fe trains. Includes information about places of interest in Los Angeles, map, list of things to do while visiting Los Angeles, and advertisements for an ostrich farm, Santa Catalina Island, hotels, housing, and hot air balloon excursions. A nice piece of history. Better than very good condition, with the top right corner bent (but not creased) and a small smudge mark on the lower front cover .
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XII, NO. 74, SECOND SERIES. FEBRUARY, 1889. San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1889. Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small amount of soiling and edgewear. Very good.Article, "Hydraulic Mining Illustrated" [pp. 113-122] features sketches of mining machinery and processes as well as a thorough explanation of how they were employed. Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XI, NO. 62, SECOND SERIES. FEBRUARY, 1888. San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1888. Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small amount of soiling and edgewear. Very good.Article, "Around San Diego Bay" [pp. 113-121] features sketches and photographs of the development of San Diego, including a photograph of the construction of the Hotel Del Coronado.Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XII, NO. 71, SECOND SERIES. NOVEMBER, 1888. San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1888. Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small amount of soiling and edgewear. Very good.Article, "Women on School Boards" [pp. 547-554] features the debate over, "admitting women to a share in educational supervision."Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XX, NO. 118, SECOND SERIES. OCTOBER, 1892. San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1892. Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small tears and edgewear. Large closed tear on front cover. Large piece torn off of back cover. Good.Article, "University of California" [pp. 337-362] features many photos of the then young University of California campus.Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL CIRCULAR AND CATALOGUE OF THE WILLIAMS & ROGERS ROCHESTER BUSINESS UNIVERSITY: 1893-1894. Rochester, NY: Press of Democrat and Chronicle, 1893. 6" x 8". 124 pp. Blue cloth-covered boards embossed with brown decorative devices and gilt lettering. Ink marks on front board, bottom of spine chipped, mild wear. Overall very good.A treasure trove of information for those interested in Rochester, NY, history or academia. Many black and white photographs of the interior and exterior of the campus. The beautiful buildings, their interiors and even the manual typewriters all in a row give a glimpse into late 19th century business education. Detailed course descriptions, many recommendations and comments from former students, and a list of the names of former students.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
CLASSIC FAIRY TALES: THREE LITTLE PIGS, THE PIED PIPER, GULLIVER'S TRAVELS, ALADDIN, HANSEL AND GRETEL, THE UGLY DUCKLING, THE ENCHANTED HORSE, R.L. STEVENSON'S POEMS, ALICE IN WONDERLAND, HEIDI, SNOW WHITE, THUMBELISA. London: Murrays Sales & Service Co. , no date (1960s?). Collection of twelve miniature books, each 2" x 3", and each telling a different classic fairy tale. All twelve books illustrated in color and black and white. The set is housed in a cardboard box that is shaped to look like an old-fashioned book shop. Once opened, the outer doors reveal inner doors. Behind those inner doors are the twelve small volumes.Cardboard case lightly creased and rubbed at edges. Books in very good condition. Overall, a very good copy of an item that is difficult to find complete.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
A Mother. MY EARLY DAYS: OR, SCENES OF REAL LIFE, REVIVED. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, (1851). Good Sm. 8vo. Navy blue boards, blind-stamped with elaborate scrollwork. Spin has gilt title and elaborate gilt design. Tissue-guarded engraved frontispiece. Previous owner name in pencil dated 1853. Foxing. Corners worn. Spine slightly cocked. Glassine envelope with old newspaper article about Andrew Carnegie at Skibo Castle laid in along with the calling card of Mr. William Henry Schofield.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, E[mma] H[ildreth]. TO AND FRO IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA WITH SKETCHES IN ARIZONA AND NEW MEXICO. Cincinnati: W.M.B.C. Press, 1887. First edition 12mo. 5" x7 1/2". [1-4]5-288 pp. Brown cloth black, blindstamped borders, gilt lettering, and gilt Joshua trees. Cloth heavily rubbed along edges. Previous owner signatures and one previous owner embossed library mark on ffep. Stamped in several places throughout the book, including the title page, are the words A.G. & P. Co., Mare Island. Good.During her travels to Southern California, the author sent letters to several Eastern newspapers (chiefly the Cleveland "Leader and Herald" describing all the events, problems, industries, and people she saw and experienced in Southern California during her time there in 1884 and 1886. She also devotes a few chapters to her travels in Arizona and New Mexico. Rocq 2761.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, W. H. Davenport. BENEATH THE SURFACE; OR, THE WONDERS OF THE UNDERGROUND WORLD WITH 115 ILLUSTRATIONS Wonders of Nature London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1876. Cloth Else very good. 12mo. 560 pages. Dark green cloth stamped with decorative black borders. Gilt cartouche and titles. Rubbing to edge of spine, fraying to tips. Shelfwear to head and tail of spine. Dark green enpapers. Amazing book has descriptions of underground formations, mineral and metallic deposits, underground springs, coal mines, quarries and caves from all over the world. It even includes a chapter called "Buried Alive". All kinds of exciting information for spelunkers, cave enthusiasts, and geologists. Very scarce.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ade, George. THE GIRL PROPOSITION: A BUNCH OF HE AND SHE FABLES. New York: R.H. Russell, 1902. First edition Cloth Good + 16mo. 192 pages. Tan cloth with pastedown of a woman playing tennis on front board. Boards rubbed and somewhat faded. Spine very slightly cocked. Previous owner's name on ffep. One page (112) torn due to careless opening, but does not affect text or illustration. The illustrations are an imitation of old-style woodcuts with a decidely modern, witty twist. Simply put, they are delightful in embellishing the author's tales of his challenges with the opposite sex.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Alighieri, Dante (12165-1321). DANTE (CHROMOS INSTRUCTIFS). Belgium: Jacques Superchocolat, 1965. Fine Cardstock. 2" x 2 3/4 " inches. This advertising trade card featuring Dante's portrait was included in packages of Jacques chocolate by Jacques Superchocolat of Belgium. The company issued a set of 240 cards entitled "Collection De Chromos Instructifs". The back of the card has a brief biography of Dante in French and Dutch.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321). A WOODBLOCK FROM THE ASHENDENE PRESS FEATURING A SCENE FROM PARADISO, CANTO XIII. London: The Ashendene Press, 1905. The Ashendene Press issued a three-volume Commedia between 1902 and 1905, and this woodblock was used in that edition of Paradiso. Printed in an edition of just 170 copies (50 on paper and 20 on vellum) with woodcut illustrations after the original woodcuts of the 1497 edition. The Ashendene Press, which set all of its editions by hand, issued 40 books in the years from 1895-1915 and 1920-1935. It's 1909 folio-sized edition of Dante (Tutte L'Opere) is generally considered one of the 'triple crown' of fine press printing along with the Doves Press Bible and the Kelmscott Chaucer.
Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Alighieri, Dante. DI GIORNO IN GIORNO [FROM DAY TO DAY]. Firenze: Presso Bernardo Seeber, 1896. Second edition Good Oblong hardcover, 7" x 5". Imitation vellum boards, toned with age, soiled, and heavily rubbed and bumped at the corners. Illuminated initial "D" in Dante and calligraphic title in red and black with a gold cloth spine. Gold rubbed off of cloth covering spine at joints. Toning to endpapers. Three owner inscriptions on endpapers and a preliminary blank page. Still, this is a nice example of a daybook, likely published for tourists visiting Italy. Each page features one day of the month, and each day features one quote from the works of Dante in Italian, French, German, and English from authors who have translated his work, such as Longfellow. The languages used in this book demonstrate the range of cultures who were familiar with the Commedia, the cornerstone of Italian literature, and who wanted to remember it with a Dante souvenir.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Alighieri, Dante. LA DIVINA COMMEDIA DI DANTE ALIGHIERI. Firenze: G. Barbera, 1921. 32mo. 4" x 2 3/4" 575 pp. Frontispiece is tissue-guarded portrait of Dante. Dark brown leather, bound in a medieval style with yapp edges, metal clasps, raised bands, and stamped title. In the uncommon, original clamshell box, which is covered in a floral paper and has a paper label with "La Divina Commedia" on spine. Text is in Italian. Fine book in very good clamshell box, which has light edgewear.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Alighieri, Dante. LA OPERE MINORI DI DANTE ALIGHIERI NOVAMENTE ANNOTATE DA G.L. PASSERINI. Florence: G.C. Sansoni, 1912-1923. Very Good 48mo. 3" x 4". Five, small volumes. Written entirely in Italian. Age-toned wraps with decorative calligraphic titles. Chipped wrappers and spines. Not a complete set, but a nice early 20th century survivor in wraps. Volume 1 - missing, Volume 2 - Rime, Volume 3 - Il Convivio, printed in 3 volumes, all labelled III. Volume 4- missing, Volume 5 Il Trattato Della Volgare Eloquenza.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Andrews, Jane . TEN BOYS WHO LIVED ON THE ROAD FROM LONG AGO TO NOW. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1886 (1885). Very Good 16mo. Golden yellow boards stamped in black with scenes from the book. Spine stamped in black and gilt. Corners, head and foot of spine lightly bumped. Boards lightly soiled. Book features the stories of ten different boys who lived during different times, thus introducing its young readers to some of the most important periods in history.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Anonymous. "ALL GAUL IS DIVIDED . . ." Letters from Occupied France New York: The Greystone Press, 1941. Second printing Sm 8vo. 94 pages. Foreword by Elizabeth Morrow. Very good in very good dustjacket. Red boards with blue titling. Spine edges rubbed but not frayed. Price intact ($1.00) on dustjacket. 1/4" chip at top of dustjacket (spine section). Four small (1/4" or less) tears on top and bottom of dustjacket. Bookplate of Richard Montgomery Tobin, Minister to the Netherlands (1923-29) and a leading citizen in San Francisco, who was instrumental in the building of the famous War Memorial Opera House. Booksellers ticket pasted inside rear board in bottom corner from Paul Elder & Co., San Francisco.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Ashley, Frederick W. THE VOLLBEHR INCUNABULA AND THE BOOK OF BOOKS Address by Frederick W. Ashley, Chief Assistant Librarian of the Library of Congress, Before the Eleventh National Conference on Printing Education at a Session Held in the Library of Congress Auditorium, Washington, District of Columbia, on the twenty-seventh day of June, anno Domini nineteen hundred and thirty two. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1932. Near Fine Folio. Printed parchment wrappers. Stunningly printed in black, blue and red in 42 lines of type, in homage to the printing of Vollbehr's copy of the Gutenberg Bible, which the Public Printer, George Henry Carter, helped to secure for the Library of Congress. Congress. A sumptuous and remarkable production. From the colophon: "Designed and printed by George Henry Carter.public printer of the United States of America. to the number of four hundred and twenty copies bound in parchment, impressed on handmade paper with Cloister types in two columns of forty-two lines each and illuminated with handmade initial letters smiliar to the Gutenberg Bible in the Library of Congress.MCMXXXII. This copy is no 163."
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Atherton, Gertrude et al. The Spinners' Club. THE SPINNERS' BOOK OF FICTION. San Francisco and New York: Paul Elder and Co., 1907. Cloth Very Good 8vo. 367 pages. Bound in burlap, titles and scrolls stamped in green on front cover. Front cover also features a pictorial pastedown portrait of a young woman. Some foxing to burlap. Typeset by John Henry Nash and printed at the Tomoye Press. Collection of short stories by California writers compiled by the Book Committee of the Spinners' Club for the Spinners' Benefit Fund, of which Ina Coolbrith was the first beneficiary. Authors include Gertrude Atherton, Mary Austin, Jack London, Frank Norris and others. Illustrations by Maynard Dixon, Lillie V. O'Ryan and others.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Atkinson, Mary Ellen. THE ARCHITECT OF COLOGNE AND OTHER POEMS. Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. Tissue-guarded frontis. Brown chalky end-pages with some wear and spotting. 101 pages, [2] pages publisher's advertising at rear. Publishers green cloth with mild wear and scuffing. Title in gilt at backstrip remains bright and fresh. Some minor wear and rubbing to the head and toe of spine. Uncommon. As of this listing we have been unable to locate another copy of this title listed via the internet at any price. OCLC(WorldCat) Number: 11263929, locates 5 copies worldwide.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Authors American and Foreign. POPULAR RECITATIONS. Chicago: Regan Publishing Corporation, 1925. Original Wraps Fair Green wraps with black and red titling. Tightly bound. A lot of soiling, discoloration and browning to front and back cover and edges of pages. Previous owner's name written in ink across top of front cover, as well as inside front cover and top of title page. Small black check marks marked next to several selections in the table of contents. Still, an unusual little book. Contents include favorites such as Casey at the Bat, The Girl with the Blue Velvet Band, and The Face on the Bar-room Floor.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Baldwin, Faith. SELF-MADE WOMAN. New York: Triangle Books , 1941 (1932). VG red cloth book in a VG, lightly chipped dustjacket.From the inside flap of the dustjacket: ÒCathleen was thirty, unmarried, and one of the most successful business women in New York City. She didn't consider herself a freak of nature. Her success was extremely gratifying to her. ÒWas it worth it,Ó her mother asked her, Òworth it to go without your own man and your own children in your arms?Ó I love how the dustjacket copy goes on to describe the man who may may make Cathleen choose to give it all up for love: ÒPerry Spencer, more expert at holding a woman than a job, a beautifully tailored blend of polo and Park Avenue.Ó
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Baldy, Lizzie F. THE CALIFORNIA PIONEER AND OTHER POEMS. San Francisco: Bacon and Company, Book and Job Printers, 1879. Cloth Else fine. 12mo. 159 pages. Forest green boards blind-stamped with scrolls and rules. Title elaborately stamped in gilt on front cover. Gilt very lightly tarnished on the "C" in "California" and the "ee" in "Pioneer". Previous owner name on front endpaper.
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Bannerman, Helen. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO -- ALSO 11 OTHER STORIES -- IN THE PICTURE BOOK OF THE TWELVE FAVORITE STORIES. Kenosha, Wisconsin: Abbott Publishing Company. Very Good + in Wraps 10 x 12 1/2" 12 pp. Early comic-style book with each of the twelve stories color illustrated in twelve panels per page. Stories include Little Black Sambo, Henny Penny, Hansel and Gretel, The Little Kitten That Would Not Wash His Face, Little Red Riding Hood, Three Little Kittens, Dick Wittington and His Cat, Gingerbread Boy, Three Little Pigs, Jack and the Beanstalk, Three Bears, and Peter Rabbit.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Bates, Mrs. D.B. INCIDENTS ON LAND AND WATER, OR FOUR YEARS ON THE PACIFIC COAST. BEING A NARRATIVE OF THE BURNING OF THE SHIPS NONANTUM AND HUMAYOON AND FANCHON, TOGETHER WITH MANY STARTLING AND INTERESTING ADVENTURES ON SEA AND LAND. Boston: James French, 1857. First edition Sm. 8vo. 336 pp. Blindstamped cloth, gilt design of a log cabin in a forest on front cover. Spine lettered in gilt. Spine faded. Mild wear to covers. About very good.The author, the wife of the captain of the Nonantum, set out for California from Boston in 1850 by way of Cape Horn. She describes fire, flood, storms, and shipwreck, and does so before she even gets to California. The stay in California in the years immediately after the Gold Rush includes her views on Captain Sutter, Sacramento, life on the frontier, mining camps, immigrants, and gamblers.Kurutz calls the work "one of the most insightful accounts by a woman in the Gold Rush. She records in detail not only her own situation, but also that of other women." In Six Guns and Saddle Leather, Adams describes the book (167) as "scarce" and says that a "chapter on Murietta is incorrectly numbered XVII; it should be numbered XIV, following XIII and preceding XV. The actual Chapter XVII is in the correct position." This copy conforms to his description.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Biagi, Lodovico. FIOR DA FIORE DALLE OPERE DI DANTE. Firenze: G. Barbera, 1892. Sm. 8vo. 300+ un-numbered pp. Parchment colored leather exquisitely stamped with scarlet and gilt fleur-de-lys and scrolls. In original scarlet cloth dustjacket and slipcase. Gilt floral endpapers and original red silk bookmark. Features a quote from the works of Dante for every day of the year, each page with elaborate floral borders. Color title page and prelim. in the style of an illuminated manuscript. Bound by G. Giannini. Highly attractive book in fine condition with a fine dustjacket in a near fine slipcase.
Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Boyden, Anna L. WAR REMINISCENCES. A RECORD OF MRS. REBECCA R. POMEROY'S EXPERIENCE IN WAR TIMES. Boston: D. Lothrop Company, (1884) . 4 3/4" x 7 3/4". 250 pp. + 4 pp. ads a the back. Hinges and joints professionally repaired. Bound in its original, floral screenprinted cloth boards.This scarce record of a "noble type of good heroic womanhood" tells the story of Rebecca R. Pomeroy, a widowed northern woman who served as an army nurse in the American Civil War. She cared for wounded Union troops and later for the family of Abraham Lincoln in the White House when Lincoln's sons Tad and Willie were sick and when Mrs. Lincoln was overcome by grief in the aftermath of Willie's death. Book appears to have been reprinted in 1887 under the title Echoes from Hospital and White House.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Brown, John M.D. RAB AND HIS FRIENDS. Boston: L.C. Page and Co.. Cosy Corner Series Pictorial Cover Very Good + 16mo. 44 pages plus six additional pages of advertisements for other "Books for Young People" in the Cosy Corner Series. Light green boards with a vivid and intact pictorial pastedown on front cover. Eleven black and white illustrations including frontispiece. Light shelfwear. No dustjacket. Very Good Plus.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Burton, Richard F. THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI, TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED BY HIS FRIEND AND PUPIL F.B. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher , 1911. Eighth edition Else very good. 16mo. 124 pages. Eighth edition, one of 925 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Bound in limp brown leather with gilt titling and design on spine and gilt device (crescent moon) on front cover. Leather faded, fraying at spine, and a few small chips. Previous owner name on ffep. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece features a picture of Sir Richard Burton (1821-1890) with a facsimile of his signature underneath. Includes four uncut pages of bibliography at the end of the poetry. About very good.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Byron, George Gordon, Lord (1788-1824). CHILDE HAROLD, A ROMAUNT. London: J.M. Dent and Co., November, 1902. Third edition 24mo. 4" x 6 1/2". [i-vi], vii-xii, [1-2] 310 pp. Although this book is a not uncommon third edition from the well-known Temple Classics Series, it is housed in a beautiful binding. Majestic full parchment covers, hand-painted in a colorful medieval style with elaborate floral borders, rubricated initial letters in the title, gothic lettering. Two metal clasps shaped like the heads of cherubs hold the book closed. The binding also has five raised bands. Vellum cords with fleur-de-lis shaped raised device and yapp edges give a medieval style to the binding. The upper board features a painting of an oil lamp framed by Laurel leaves. The lower board, which is covered in a green and red floral pattern, also has a pinting of a lion in a frame of laurel leaves. Spine painted with scarlet flourishes.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Cabot, Elizabeth Dwight (1830-1901). LETTERS OF ELIZABETH CABOT, VOL. I AND VOL. II. Boston: Privately Printed by the Rockwell and Churchill Press, 1905. 8vo. Illus. Two volumes. Suede. Elizabeth Dwight Cabot was a member of the large Cabot family of Boston. Rare two-volume set of correspondence.Inscribed, "Lydia Lyman from Phillip and Gertrude Cabot, Christmas 1939. This is on e of the few remaining copies of my mother's letters privately printed. They are interesting in the selves and give a good picture of the women of the governing class in this country half a century ago."Privately printed. The lifetime of a woman from a prominent Boston family in letters, written 1844--1901 from Boston and elsewhere in New England and the U. S. and from abroad. We find no record of this title offered at auction in the past 30 years.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Carleton, Will. FARM LEGENDS. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. Cloth Very Good 8vo. 130 pages plus four pages of advertisments for other Harper titles. Dark green boards stamped with bright gilt borders, gilt titles, and a gilt portrait of a farmer, sitting at his hearth (with gun and powder horn) and speaking to his wife, who is knitting and his children . Also blind stamped with farm scenes in black. 20 black and white, tissue-guarded illustrations including frontispiece. Head and tail of spine beginning to fray. Bumping to corners. Small (1") ink scribble on top left corner of rear board. We also have another title by Carleton, "City Ballads". These two books have beautiful front covers and would make a delightful set.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Carr, Robert V. COWBOY LYRICS. Chicago: W.B. Conkey Company, 1908. First edition 12mo. 4 1/4" x 7". [1-4] 5-182 pp. Green ribbed cloth. Previous owner calling card (Alexander T. Leonard) pasted down on front endpaper. A previous owner has also pasted an additional poem, "A Cowpuncher's Farewell" by Charlton Lawrence Edholm, on the rear endpapers. The poem, about a cowboy who loses his beloved "Bronc" in a bet, adds more Western charm to this otherwise near fine book.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Clarke, Waldo, Compiler. IN PRAISE OF SHAKESPEARE, AN ANTHOLOGY FOR FRIENDS. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1951 (1949). Second impression 4 1/2" x 5 1/2". 11cm/ x 14cm. 55pp. Navy blue boards illustrated with elaborate red, white, and yellow design. Corners, head and tail of spine very gently rubbed. Very good. Compilation of what others, such as Milton, Swinburne, Dryden, Pope, and Hazlit had to say on the topic of The Bard.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Collis, Septima M. (mrs. General Charles H.t. Collis). A WOMAN'S TRIP TO ALASKA: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE THROUGH THE INLAND SEAS OF THE SITKAN ARCHIPELAGO IN 1890. New York: Cassell Publishing Company, (1890). 194 pp. Red cloth spine with light blue cloth boards. Title and picture of a totem pole stamped in gilt on front cover. Top edge gilt. New endpapers. Edges and corners heavily rubbed. Some bumping to head and foot of spine. Folding frontispiece of Muir Glacier, photographs, illustrations, and map.The author writes of her book, ÒMy sole object, is to put on paper, for the benefit of others, the impressions made upon me by the voyage, and to explain how this delightful excursion can be enjoyed without the slightest fatigue or discomfort, and at a trifling expense.Ó Includes a description of her visit to Alaska Company's Gold Mine (commonly called the Treadwell Mine) and descriptions of Sitka and Juneau along with other sites in the Northwest and Alaska.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Coolbrith, Ina. CALIFORNIA. San Francisco: Book Club of California [Printed by John Henry Nash], 1918. Cloth Quarto. ii, 9pp. 1 of 500 copies printed by John Henry Nash. Early Book Club of California Publication (seventh). Coolbrith, named the first Poet Laureate of California in 1915, was asked to compose a poem for the third commencement of the University of California in 1871, the first time a woman had been asked to write a commencement poem for any American university. According to Gary Kurutz, California State Librarian, in his book CALIFORNIA PRINTING, though the poem was published in several formats beginning in 1881, in 1917, " the Publications Committee of the Book Club of California decided to produce a fine press edition of Coolbrith's 'love song' . Coolbrith, then the reigning Poet Laureate of California, agreed to write a short introduction. The committee commissioned John Henry Nash, the distinguished San Francisco printer, to print 500 copies to be sold for $2 each." A leak in the BCC's office sometime during 1920 ruined some of the 500 copies.This copy in better than very good condition.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Crafts, Mrs. E.P.R. PIONEER DAYS IN THE SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY. Redlands, California: Kingsley, Moles & Collins Co., 1906. First edition Sm.8vo. 5 3/4" x 7 3/4". [1-11]12-214 pp. Frontispiece portrait, 24 additional leaves of portraits and plates. Brown cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Boards lightly rubbed. Very good.Arriving in the Valley at age 29, in 1854, Hannah Crafts lived there for the rest of her long life, eventful life. She wrote this book at age 80, and according to E.I. Edwards, "Mrs. Craft's book makes for interesting reading and it may well be considered one of the more important among the relatively few source records available for the early history of the San Bernardino Valley." Cowan (II), p. 149; Edwards, p. 61; Rocq 7104.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Crafts, Mrs. E.P.R. PIONEER DAYS IN THE SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY. Redlands, California: Kingsley, Moles & Collins Co., 1906. First edition Sm.8vo. 5 3/4" x 7 3/4". [1-11]12-214 pp. Frontispiece portrait, 24 additional leaves of portraits and plates. Brown cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Boards lightly rubbed. Very good.Arriving in the Valley at age 29, in 1854, Hannah Crafts lived there for the rest of her long life, eventful life. She wrote this book at age 80, and according to E.I. Edwards, "Mrs. Craft's book makes for interesting reading and it may well be considered one of the more important among the relatively few source records available for the early history of the San Bernardino Valley." Cowan (II), p. 149; Edwards, p. 61; Rocq 7104.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Cuyler, Rev. Theo L. GOLDEN THOUGHTS ON MOTHER, HOME, AND HEAVEN FROM POETIC AND PROSE LITERATURE OF ALL AGES AND ALL LANDS. New York: E.B. Treat, 1878. Very Good [ii], 414 p., [3] leaves of tissue-guarded plates, including frontispiece, illustrations ; 23 cm. Blind stamped brown leather embossed with gilt design of an angel hovering a mother and her two small children next to the hearth. Elaborate gilt titles and designs on spine. Gilt on spine faded. Rubbing on joints, corners. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Lovely presentation page filled out in a fine contemporary script. Laid in is an old photograph of a house, labelled, "Birthplace of W.H. Stokes. Town Porter Rock Co., Wis., Built in the year 1842.
Note of interest to fans of Laura Ingalls Wilder: a copy of this title was given to Laura by her husband, Almanzo Wilder in THESE HAPPY GOLDEN YEARS (check). Book contains inspiration prose and poetry around the themes of making a happy home, child-rearing, and religion. Contributors include Lydia Sigourney, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Alexander Pope, and Benjamin Franklin, among others. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Davis, Almond H. THE FEMALE PREACHER, OR THE MEMOIR OF SALOME LINCOLN, AFTERWARDS THE WIFE OF ELDER JUNIA S. MOWRY. Providence: Elder J.S. Mowry at the Bookstore of Isaac Wilcox, 5 Market Square. Boston: For sale by D.S. King and Co., No. 1 Cornhill, 1843. 16mo. 4" x 6 1/4". [i-iii]iv-viii, 2-162 pp. Brown cloth, elaborately blind stamped. Title and design on spine stamped in gilt. Corners lightly rubbed. Some bumping to head and tail of spine. 1/2" of the cloth on the edge of the front board is faded from top to bottom. Tissue-guarded frontispiece engraving of Salome Lincoln. Very good. The eldest of six children born to Ambrose and Susanna Weston Lincoln, Salome Lincoln was born in Raynham, Massachusetts, grew up in a Christian home, and experienced a religious conversion at age 15. Preaching her first sermon in 1827, she financially supported herself by working in factories. In 1829 she led the weavers at Taunton in a walkout when the owners reduced their wages. Shortly after this event, Lincoln devoted her full time to preaching. As an itinerant minister, she preached 12 revival meetings in Boston and on many occasions at Martha's Vineyard. She married Junia S. Mowry in 1835 and continued to preach occasionally, until she died following complications from the birth of her second child. Almond Davis, who compiled her memoir, presents her as an egalitarian preacher even though she was a member of the Baptist Church. He writes, "Her labors were not confined É to any particular denomination. She was not possessed with narrow contracted sectarian views, it was not congenial with her nature. Whenever, or wherever she found the image of Christ, soul mingled with soul, and to such a one, she felt that she was bound by a chord stronger than earthly, and by ties dearer than those which unite parties, sects and denominations; and with such a one, though she might differ on some minor points, she could heartily join, in carrying forward all the benevolent enterprises of the day. Her's [sic] was a Divine mission; her credentials she received from the Prince of princes, and to his tribunal alone she stood accountable" (92). An important record of an early American female preacher. We find no copies offered at auction in the past 30 years and OCLC only locates Microform copies of this work.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Delamotte, F. (Freeman), 1814-1862. THE BOOK OF ORNAMENTAL ALPHABETS, ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL, FROM THE EIGHTH CENTURY WITH NUMERALS, INCLUDING GOTHIC;CHURCH TEXT, LARGE AND SMALL; GERMAN ARABESQUE; INITIALS FOR ILLUMINATION, MONOGRAMS, CROSSES &C. London: Lockwood and Co., 1863. Oblong 8vo. 6 3/4" x 9 1/4". 54pp. Blindstamped brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Fifth edition of this book of alphabet specimens, scarce in any edition. Corners rubbed, narrow stain down left side of front cover. Each page depicts in color various alphabets, ornaments, and styles, including lettering and initials, from the 8th until the 17th century.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Dressler, Albert. CALIFORNIA'S PIONEER CIRCUS. San Francisco: H.S Crocker Co., 1926. First edition Cloth Else fine 8vo. 98 pages. This copy is #381 of 1,250 copies, 50 of which were reserved for private distribution. Association copy inscribed by the editor: "To Irene Simpson, from Albert Dressler, San Francisco, July 31, 1947. " Irene Simpson was a woman of numerous talents, not the least of which was being the first woman president of the California Historical Society (1970). She graduated from Stanford and later worked for Wells Fargo Bank and Union Trust Company. She spent almost 30 years compiling and documenting a mixed collection of books, artifacts, pamphlets, photographs, articles, and ephemera on the era between Wells Fargo's founding in 1852 and the San Francisco earthquake and fire of 1906. She became nationally known as a speaker on Wells Fargo and the American West. She later married historian Aubrey Neasham, a restorer of Old Sacramento. Numerous illustrations and facsimiles. This book details the Pioneer Circus of Joseph Andrew Rowe, who travelled with his circus to the cities and gold camps of California from 1849 to 1858. An interesting documentation of an unusual business during the Gold Rush era. Bright blue boards with bright gold decorative borders and titles. Gold picture of a circus ringmaster and four horses also on front cover. Slight age toning to endpapers. Very light shelfwear to head and tail of spine.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Drury, Clifford Merrill. ELKANAH AND MARY WALKER: PIONEERS AMONG THE SPOKANE INDIANS. SIGNED. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1940. First edition/ Limted: #431/500 copies Very Good + in Chipped DJ Sm. Quarto. 283pp. Photographs, appendices, bibliography, index. This copy bears the bookplate of Irene Simpson. Irene Simpson was a woman of numerous talents, not the least of which was being the first woman president of the California Historical Society (1970). She graduated from Stanford and later worked for Wells Fargo Bank and Union Trust Company. She spent almost 30 years compiling and documenting a mixed collection of books, artifacts, pamphlets, photographs, articles, and ephemera on the era between Wells Fargo's founding in 1852 and the San Francisco earthquake and fire of 1906. She became nationally known as a speaker on Wells Fargo and the American West. She later married historian Aubrey Neasham, a restorer of Old Sacramento.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Edmonds, S. Emma E. (1841-1898). NURSE AND SPY IN THE UNION ARMY: THE ADVENTURES AND EXPERIENCES OF A WOMAN IN HOSPITALS, CAMPS, AND BATTLE FIELDS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. Hartford, Connecticut: W.S. Williams and Co., 1865. First edition About very good. 8vo. 384pp. Gilt stamped on brown cloth. Wear to cloth and spine, including a stain to the top of the front cover and a tear to the top of the cloth covering the spine. Light foxing. Tightly bound. Previous owner name inscribed on ffep.Sarah Emma Edmonds is one of about 400 women known to have served in the Union Army in the American Civil War. Her uniqueness is that she not only succeeded in remaining in the army for several years, but was also eminently successful as a Union spy -- all while impersonating a man. She disguised herself as a man, and served in various capacities as a Union soldier, "male" nurse, and spy. She went so far as to cross enemy lines and entered the Confederacy as a black man, using silver nitrate to darken her skin for disguise.This story is a fictionalized account of her adventures. Published in 1865, the book makes reference to "the present crisis" in our country's history. An amazing story and an unusual subject matter.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Edwards, Clayton. A TREASURY OF HEROES AND HEROINES A Record of High Endeavour and Strange Adventure from 500 B.C. to 1920 A.D. New York: The Hampton Publishing Company, 1920. No additional printings indicated in book. Pictorial Cover Very Good 8vo. 324 pages. Scarlet boards with color pictorial pastedown on front cover. Six fantastic color illustrations including frontispiece. No fading. Slightly faded gilt lettering on spine. Gift inscription in ink on ffep. Very light rubbing to pastedown on front board. "It would be pleasant indeed to gather the characters of this book together and listen to the conversation of wholly different but interested couples -- for this is a book of contrasts and has been written as such." Charming book containing short biographies of characters both historical and fictional. Subjects include Buddha, Julius Caesar, Saint Patrick, Dante, John Paul Jones, Florence Nightingale, Theodore Roosevelt, William Tell, Don Quixote, Robinson Crusoe, Rip Van Winkle, and many others.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Emerson, Ralph Waldo. NATURE. New York: Duffield and Company, 1909. Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 12mo. 53 pages. In very good transparent cellophane (?) vellum (?) dustjacket with some small creases and closed tears at the top and small chips out of head and tail of spine. Black spine with brown boards. Edges of boards have a trace of fading. Titles stamped on boards in bright gilt, black and red. Gilt and red stamped leaves and a large (almost 2" )bright gilt square outlined in black. Inside the square are stamped the initials R.S. Each printed page in a decorative red border.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Emmet, Rosina. PRETTY PEGGY AND OTHER BALLADS. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1880). Drawn on stone printed by Brett Lithographing Co. Pictorial paper over boards. Lovely chromolithograph illustrations. Very good but for heavy rubbing to edges, corners, and spine and some offsetting.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Faber, Dr. Harold K. THE PATHOGENESIS OF POLIOMYELITIS. Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1955. First edition Near fine black cloth with title stamped in gilt on front board and spine. In near fine, lightly age-toned dustjacket with two small closed tears (less than 1/4" each) at the top of the front panel. Book includes 16 illustrations and photos, 24 tables, and a 214 item bibliography. The book was published the same year that Jonas Salk's polio vaccine was made available to the public. Inscribed by the author to Brayton Wilbur on July 8, 1955.Harold K. Faber, M.D. made major contributions to the understanding of the pathogenesis of poliomyelitis. He was the Director of the Poliomyelitis Research Department of Pediatrics at Stanford University School of Medicine. He was also Pediatrician-in-Chief of Stanford University Hospitals and a Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Farnham, Eliza W. LIFE IN PRAIRIE LANDS. New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1846. First edition Cloth Very Good Sm. 8vo. 408 pp. Nicely rebound in black cloh with gilt lettering. According to Notable American Women , Farnham disdained "to struggle for equality with an 'inferior' sex. Eliza Farnham arrived at a feminist philosophy quite differeent from that of the advocates of women's rights. . . Women, she contended, should strive to elevate society as mothers and homemakers. Far from being downtrodden in America, they formed an increasingly pampered group which played a powerful part in making family decisions and often lived at ease while men toiled." Life in Prairie Land studies the customs and institutions of a rapidly developing frontier democracy in Illinois.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Fergurson, Anna. THE YOUNG LADY. Lowell, MA: Nathaniel L. Dayton, 1848. First edition 32mo. 3" x 4 1/2". vi, [7]-144pp. All edges gilt. Blindstamped brown cloth with floral devices. On the front cover is a gilt center ornament of flowers, two hearts, and a key. Title and decorative devices on spine in gilt. Hand-colored, tissue-guarded frontispiece. Very good, with only slight fading to the gilt on spine.A collection of poetry and prose, compiled to instruct young, Christian ladies "in the attainment of excellence which all desire, and which all should pursue, as intelligent and accountable beings" (Preface). The pieces chosen for the book were written by Catherine Beecher, Lydia Marie Child, Margaret Coxe, and Theodore Parker, among others. Topics covered include, "Social Intercourse", "Idle Daughters", "Government of the Thoughts", and "Duties of Women to their Country", and many more.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Fisher, Harrison. PICTURES IN COLOR. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Folio (17 1/2 inches). Cloth backed boards, illustration mounted on front cover with gilt lettering below. Edges rubbed/worn, dampstains on covers, binding fragile. B&w portrait and 16 (of 16) color plates in very good condition.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Fowler, William W. PIONEER WOMEN OF AMERICA. A VALUABLE AND AUTHENTIC HISTORY OF THE HEROISM, ADVENTURES, PRIVATIONS, CAPTIVITIES, TRIALS, AND NOBLE LIVES AND DEATHS OF THE MOTHERS OF THE REPUBLIC. Hartford, Connecticut: S.S. Scranton & Company, 1896. Later printing Very Good 8vo. 527pp. Bright blue cloth stamped in gilt with title and a picture of a woman in a canoe pummeling an Indian in the water with the butt of a rifle. Title and author stamped in gilt on spine. Rubbing to joints, head and tail of spine. Bumped corners. This book begins, "The story of woman's work in great migrations has been told only in lines and passages where it ought instead to fill volumes. " This volume seeks to right that wrong.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Fowler, William, W. WOMAN ON THE FRONTIER A Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic" Hartford: S.S. Scranton and Co., 1877. First edition Cloth Very Good 8vo. 527 pages. 16 leaves of plates. Copyright date is 1876 and imprint date on title page is 1877. Very scarce in first edition. Not in Sabin. Not in Howes. Eberstadt shows an 1878 date. Dark green blindstamped boards with bright, intact gilt titles on front board and spine. Shelfwear, corners bent. Fraying beginning at top of spine. Foxing to illustrated half-title page and its tissue guard. Slight rubbing to boards. Else very good.
Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Frear, Mary Dillingham. OVER TWO SEAS: THE LOG OF A SPINSTER. New York: Harold Vinal Ltd., 1928. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ Sm. 8vo. 237 pp. Toning to endpapers, few small stains on foredge. Light shelfwear. Red pictorial dustjacket with light fading to spine. Travelogue of Europe, Egypt, and the Holy Land presented as letters. Book was written by the wife Walter F. Frear, the third territorial governor of Hawaii (governor from 1907-1913). She was also the daughter of parents who early settlers of Hawaii (1832).
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Golson, Josephine Polley. BAILEY'S LIGHT: SAGA OF BRIT BAILEY AND OTHER HARDY PIONEERS. San Antonio, TX : The Naylor Company, 1950. First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ Blue cover with white lettering. Very light shelfwear to head and foot of spine. In lightly chipped pictorial dustjacket.James B. "Brit" Bailey (1779-1832), a veteran of the War of 1812 and one of the Old Three Hundred colonists to receive land grants in Stephen F. Austin's first colony, reportedly remarked, "Bury me standing, facing West, with my gun at my side. All my life I have never looked up to any man, so I do not want it said, 'Here lies old Brit Bailey', but 'Here stands Bailey.'"Though Bailey claimed to have bought his land claim from the Spanish government, his claim was not recognized by Mexico after its independence from Spain, and his controversial reputation as a forger when he had lived in Kentucky preceded him. Eventually, he was ordered to leave the Austin colony, though he remained as a squatter and became known for eccentric behavior and brawls. His ghost is said to appear in Texas in the area known as "Bailey's Prairie" searching for whiskey as a round, white ball of light referred to as Bailey's Light. The ancestors of the author, Josephine Polley Golson, also lived in Stephen Austin's settlement, and much of this story was passed down through her family.An interesting piece of Texana, in the original dustjacket.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Grandgent, Charles H. (1862-1939). DISCOURSES ON DANTE. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1924. First edition Better than very good. Sm. 8vo. vii, 201 pp. Navy blue gilt cloth. Better than very good condition but for rubbing to the Harvard University Press insignia at foot of spine.A professor at Harvard University form 1896-1932, Grandgent lectured on Dante as well as Romance linguistics and phonetics. He produced an edition of Divine Comedy, as well this book and another also featured in this catalogue, Ladies of Dante's Lyrics (Item___).
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Grandgent, Charles H. (1862-1939). LADIES OF DANTE'S LYRICS. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1917. First edition Very Good 8vo. iv,181pp. Dark green cloth. Gilt title on spine. Light rubbing and edgewear.A McBride Lecture sponsored by Harvard, the text of this book was originally delivered as in February, 1917. Of the many ladies that appear in Dante's works, this book focuses on five: Violetta, Matelda, Pietra, Beatrice, and Lisetta. A professor at Harvard University form 1896-1932, Grandgent lectured on Dante as well as Romance linguistics and phonetics. He produced an edition of Divine Comedy, as well this book and another also featured in this catalogue, Ladies of Dante's Lyrics (Item___).
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Habberton, John. SOME FOLKS. (SOLD ONLY BY SUBSCRIPTION). New York and San Francisco: Derby Brothers (NY) and A. Roman & Co. (SF), 1877 (1877). 6 1/4" x 9". 9-502 [1] pp. First edition. Terra cotta cloth stamped in black and gilt with an Egyptian design. Head and foot of spine lightly bumped. Else very good. According to Cowan, "Many Californian stories are included in this interesting and entertaining volume. Re-printed as Romance of California Life in 1879." Cowan, p. 256. Wright III, 2355.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Hafen, Mary Ann. RECOLLECTIONS OF A HANDCART PIONEER. Denver, Colorado: Privately printed for her descendants, 1938. Sm. 8vo. 117pp. Textured green boards with gold lettering. Foredge of boards worn and frayed. Else very good. Printed in an edition of only 50 copies, this book provides a woman's perspective on pioneering. "The author was the niece of the Utah pioneer, John Stucki, and mother of historian LeRoy R. Hafen. The work is one of a very few personal narratives of those who crossed the plains with handcarts. It describes the family's immigration from Switzerland to Utah and their subsequent settlement in Bunkerville, Nevada. " Includes black/white photographs.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Hale, Edward Everett. A MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY. New York: Barse and Hopkins, No date.. Stiff Boards Else very good. 12 mo. 46 pages. No date. Appears to be early 20th Century. Stiff board binding. Marbled paper wraps with gilt title bound by string tied through two holes. Some dampstains to edges. Rough-cut edges. Tissue guarded portrait of Hale is frontispiece. Decorative title page. Appears to be a gift edition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Hale, Walter. THE IDEAL MOTOR TOUR IN FRANCE. Munich: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1914. First edition Cloth Very Good Sm. 8vo. 301 pages. Very good. Green cloth boards with blind stamped cartouche and gilt titles. Very slight shelfwear and some smudges to rear board. Record of the author's motor trip through France in 1913. Twenty illustrated plates and map with the author's itinerary plotted in red. A nice record of early recreational use of an automobile. Laid in is a promotional bookmark and coupon from the publisher, Dodd, Mead, advertising the "new thin paper edition of the New International Encyclopedia, Second Edition."
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Havergal, F.R. (Frances Ridley) (1836-1879). FLOWERS. Boston: DeWolfe & Fiske Co., (1906). 16mo. 5 1/2" x 6 1/4". 36 un-numbered pages. White pictorial covers with title and author's name stamped in gilt and flowers illustrated in color. This book of Christian-themed poetry features lovely chromolithographs of flowers on nearly every page. Very good.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. TRANSFORMATION: OR THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI, IN TWO VOLUMES [THE MARBLE FAUN] Extra-illustrated with 80 mounted albumen photographs Leipzig: Bernard Tauchnitz, 1860. Two volumes. 16mo. 4 1/2 x 6 1/2". Vol. 1 -- [i-v]vi-xii, 292 pp. Vol. 2 ---280 pp. The Copyright Edition. All edges stained red. Red silk ribbon bookmarks. Bound in full parchment (lightly soiled) stamped with gilt and scarlet. Though the title page reads TRANSFORMATION: OR THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI, the spine of both volumes reads, MARBLE FAUN, as the title was known in America. Rich chocolate colored endpapers embellished with gilt. This set retains its original red cloth dustjackets and is housed in a matching red cloth slipcase. Both volumes are extra-illustrated with 80 mounted albumen photographs that depict Roman ruins, religious icons, famous works of art, street scenes, and people. TAUCHNITZ: INTERNATIONAL EDITIONS IN ENGLISH, 1841-1855 states that the book sold enough copies to require a fourth setting of plates -- one of only two of the firm's 500 English-language titles ever to do so. One explanation for its popularity is that, with its rich descriptions of Rome, Nathaniel Hawthorne's story or American expatriates in Italy was employed as a guidebook of sorts by tourists. This set, extra-illustrated with photographs, was likely the product of a Roman cottage industry that created such books as souvenirs for American tourists.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Herschel, Mrs. John. MEMOIR AND CORRESPONDENCE OF CAROLINE HERSCHEL. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1876. Green cloth with decorative devices stamped in black and lettering stamped in gilt. xii, 355, [3]. Ex-library, with library book plate and embossed library emblem on ffep. Head and foot of spine rubbed. Corners bent. Else very good.The first woman to discover a comet, Herschel lived from 1750-1848. Hers was truly a Cinderella story. Caroline Herschel was born on March 16, 1750 in Hanover, Germany. Caroline's mother did not see the need for a girl to become educated and preferred to make Caroline a house servant to the rest of the family.Stricken with typhus at the age of ten, which stunted her growth, Caroline never married. Instead, she became her brother's housekeeper. Her brother, William Herschel, trained her in voice lessons and mathematics, and eventually she began to help him with his hobby, astronomy and telescope-making. She helped her brother develop the modern mathematical approach to astronomy.In 1783 Caroline Herschel discovered three new nebulae. Between 1786 and 1797 she discovered eight comets. In later years, Caroline catalogued every discovery she and William had made. Two of the astronomical catalogues published by Caroline Herschel are still in use today. On her ninety sixth birthday, Caroline Herschel was awarded the King of Prussia's Gold Medal of Science for her life long achievements.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Holland, Rupert S. YANKEE SHIPS IN PIRATE WATERS. Garden City Publishing Co., 1931. Pictorial Cover About Very Good Tight, bright 8vo, bound in blue boards with a pictorial pastedown on the front cover. Sea stories featuring a double-page, full-color illustration on the title page and four color plates illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover. Many black and white line drawings at the beginning of each chapter and each part of the book. Pictorial endpapers. Vivid pictorial pastedown on front cover has letters "s" and "p" missing from the word "Ships". Rear board has three dark spots near spine. Small gift inscription on half-title page. About very good.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Houghton, Eliza P. Donner. THE EXPEDITION OF THE DONNER PARTY AND ITS TRAGIC FATE. Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Corporation, 1920. Cloth Very Good 8vo. xxxvi, 375 pp. Green cloth with bright gilt lettering. Photos and illustrations throughout. Tipped into the rear of the book is a three page magazine article, "Epic of Endurance" dated 1939, which summarizes the ordeal of the Donner Party. Title page has the label of Arthur H. Clark company pasted over the original publisher information (Grafton).
This copy is an example of one of the practices of the publishing industry in the early Twentieth Century. When unsold copies of a book were remaindered by the publisher, another publisher often purchased these books. Sometimes, the buyer, (A.H. Clark in this instance) would paste a cancel over the original publisher's imprint on the title page. Additionally, if the remainder copies were unbound, the buyer would have them bound with his own imprint on the spine (as appears to be the case with this copy). Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Howe, Lucretia T. HOME SONGS AND CHRONICLES OF THE ELLIS. Rumford Falls, Maine: Rumford Falls Publishing Co., 1899. First edition Cloth Very Good + Sm. 8vo. xv, [l], 160 p., [6] leaves of plates. : ill. Brown cloth with title and pine cone design stamped in gilt on front board and spine. Inscribed by author. Lovely collection of poems about the author's home and family gatherings in Maine. A delightful celebration of birthdays, holidays, and cozy pastoral dwellings. Black and white photographs of the places mentioned in the poems. Uncommon.
Found only 4 copies on worldcat 9/07. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
James, Henry. THE WHEEL OF TIME, COLLABORATION, OWEN WINGRAVE. New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1893. First American edition Cloth Near Fine 12mo. 220 pages. In the first issue dark green linen-grain cloth. Lettering in gilt and triple-rule border and grillework design in silver on front cover and spine, publisher's device in gilt on front cover; white endpapers; top-edge trimmed, other edges untrimmed (Edel, Leon A Bibliography of Henry James, A41). Some age toning to endpapers. Else fine. This edition contains the second, fifth, and sixth tales included in the English edition of The Private Life.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Jean, Sister Patricia S.L. ONLY ONE HEART The Story of a Pioneer Nun in America New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1963. First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket 312 pages. Some fading to spine of dustjacket. Few minute tears at top of spine panel on dustjacket. Book is in near fine condition. In the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, teaching sisters in the United States faced tough conditions as they pitted their faith and hard work against ignorance, poverty, and suspicion. This is the story of Mother Praxedes of the Sisters of Loretto, and although it is more extraordinary than most such stories, it typifies the pioneer nuns of this country who helped bring religion and education to the awakening frontiers of America. During her tenure, Mother Praxedes established fifty-one schools, including two colleges, and planned the Order's first foreign mission. She was responsible in large part for the importance of the Sisters of Loreto as a teaching order today.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Jenkins, John S. HEROINES OF HISTORY. Chicago: L.P. Miller and Co., 1888. Very Good [i-v] vi, 520 pages. Elaborately blind-stamped red leather embossed with gilt titles. Gilt lettering on spine. All edges gilt. Ten tissue-guarded plates, including frontis piece. Floral endpapers, with a Gothic style letter "P" stamped twice on the front endpaper. A prior owner name and date is written on a blank leaf. A previous owner attempted unsuccessfully to erase it. Features biographies of famous women: Cleopatra, Queen Isabella, Joan of Arc, Queen Elizabeth I, Mary Queen of Scots, and more.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Johnson, Burges. A LITTLE BOOK OF NECESSARY NONSENSE. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1929. Cloth Very Good Red boards with gilt titles. Spine soiled. Pictorial endpapers, slightly age-toned. Previous owner's name written in pencil on ffep. Cute black and white illustrations throughout. A collection of poems by the likes of William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Bret Harte, A. T. Quiller-Couch, and Lewis Carroll.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Johnstone, E. S. PACIFIC COAST SOUVENIR. Oakland: E.S. Denison, 1888. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Corners rubbed, gilt ttitles a bit faded. Pencil gift inscription on title page dated 1890. 28 pages of photos, 12 pages of "descriptions of views". Includes Yosemite, Carmel and Santa Barbara Missions, Hotel Del Monte, Lakes Donner and Tahoe, Mt. Shasta, Portland, Cliff House, Tehachapi Loop, San Francisco, Chinatown, and the Wells Fargo stage.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Kaplan, Joseph; Von Braun, Wernher; Haber, Heinz; Ley, Willy; Schachter, Oscar; Whipple, Fred L.; Ryan, Cornelius, Ed. ACROSS THE SPACE FRONTIER. New York: Viking Press, 1952. First edition 4to. [i-viii]ix-xiv, 147pp. First edition with the 1952 on the copyright page and "Published by the Viking Press in September, 1952" on the copyright page. A space-age treasury written by a Who's Who of rocket science. Even though NASA had not yet been created and Sputnik wouldn't be launched for another five years, this book and its often imitated illustrations let people know that the future had arrived. Very good in a good dustjacket with chips to head and foot of spine and corners.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Keller, Helen (1880-1968). OPTIMISM, AN ESSAY. New York: T.Y. Crowell and Company, 1903 (1903). First edition Very Good 75 pp. Green boards embossed in gilt and red. Corners and head and tail of spine gently bumped. Previous owner name inked in small letters on ffep. An essay by deaf and blind Helen Keller, who found she had much in life for which to be optmistic. A beautiful book with an uplifting topic.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|