Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 LOS ANGELES TOURIST: A BOOK FOR THE TRAVELER AND THE PLEASURE SEEKER. Vol. 1, Number 12.
Los Angeles: Browne and Hair, June, 1910. Periodical Staplebound Wraps Very Good + in Wraps 
Promotional pamphlet. The Los Angeles Tourist was published every month, given away free, and distributed to all passengers on Santa Fe trains. Includes information about places of interest in Los Angeles, map, list of things to do while visiting Los Angeles, and advertisements for an ostrich farm, Santa Catalina Island, hotels, housing, and hot air balloon excursions. A nice piece of history. Better than very good condition, with the top right corner bent (but not creased) and a small smudge mark on the lower front cover .

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XII, NO. 74, SECOND SERIES. FEBRUARY, 1889.
San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1889. 
Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small amount of soiling and edgewear. Very good. Article, "Hydraulic Mining Illustrated" [pp. 113-122] features sketches of mining machinery and processes as well as a thorough explanation of how they were employed. Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XI, NO. 62, SECOND SERIES. FEBRUARY, 1888.
San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1888. 
Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small amount of soiling and edgewear. Very good. Article, "Around San Diego Bay" [pp. 113-121] features sketches and photographs of the development of San Diego, including a photograph of the construction of the Hotel Del Coronado. Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XII, NO. 71, SECOND SERIES. NOVEMBER, 1888.
San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1888. 
Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small amount of soiling and edgewear. Very good. Article, "Women on School Boards" [pp. 547-554] features the debate over, "admitting women to a share in educational supervision." Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XX, NO. 118, SECOND SERIES. OCTOBER, 1892.
San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1892. 
Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small tears and edgewear. Large closed tear on front cover. Large piece torn off of back cover. Good. Article, "University of California" [pp. 337-362] features many photos of the then young University of California campus. Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE KING'S RIVER REGION SHOULD BE A NATIONAL PARK. FIRST FILM BY THE SIERRA CLUB.
San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1939. 
In 1939 the Sierra Club produced its first film -- Sky-Land Trails of the Kings -- and published this booklet to promote the establishment of King's Canyon National Park.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ILLUMINATED LEAF FROM A BOOK OF HOURS, ON VELLUM.
France: c. 1450. 
Bar border in pink and gold on each side of the page, three quarter borders composed of blue and orange acanthus, coloured flowers, gold leaves on hair-line stems, 2 two-line initials on burnished gold grounds. Measures 4 x 5 1/2 inches. 17 lines of text in a rounded gothic hand.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ILLUMINATED LEAF FROM A BOOK OF HOURS IN LATIN.
France: ca. 1450. 
6 1/4Ó x 4 1/2Ó. Single column, 16 lines of text in an attractive gothic book hand. 12 one-line, three two-line, and one four-line initials in burnished gold on a pink and blue ground with white tracery. The three-line initials with animated marginal extension in the form of gilt ivy leaves and flowers, one side of the leaf with a very pleasing three-quarter border of acanthus and ivy leaves as well as flowers, fruit, and bird. A little browned at edges, but in very attractive condition.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL CIRCULAR AND CATALOGUE OF THE WILLIAMS & ROGERS ROCHESTER BUSINESS UNIVERSITY: 1893-1894.
Rochester, NY: Press of Democrat and Chronicle, 1893. 
6" x 8". 124 pp. Blue cloth-covered boards embossed with brown decorative devices and gilt lettering. Ink marks on front board, bottom of spine chipped, mild wear. Overall very good. A treasure trove of information for those interested in Rochester, NY, history or academia. Many black and white photographs of the interior and exterior of the campus. The beautiful buildings, their interiors and even the manual typewriters all in a row give a glimpse into late 19th century business education. Detailed course descriptions, many recommendations and comments from former students, and a list of the names of former students.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Mother. MY EARLY DAYS: OR, SCENES OF REAL LIFE, REVIVED.
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, (1851). Good 
Sm. 8vo. Navy blue boards, blind-stamped with elaborate scrollwork. Spin has gilt title and elaborate gilt design. Tissue-guarded engraved frontispiece. Previous owner name in pencil dated 1853. Foxing. Corners worn. Spine slightly cocked. Glassine envelope with old newspaper article about Andrew Carnegie at Skibo Castle laid in along with the calling card of Mr. William Henry Schofield.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adams, W. H. Davenport. BENEATH THE SURFACE; OR, THE WONDERS OF THE UNDERGROUND WORLD WITH 115 ILLUSTRATIONS Wonders of Nature
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1876. Cloth Else very good. 
12mo. 560 pages. Dark green cloth stamped with decorative black borders. Gilt cartouche and titles. Rubbing to edge of spine, fraying to tips. Shelfwear to head and tail of spine. Dark green enpapers. Amazing book has descriptions of underground formations, mineral and metallic deposits, underground springs, coal mines, quarries and caves from all over the world. It even includes a chapter called "Buried Alive". All kinds of exciting information for spelunkers, cave enthusiasts, and geologists. Very scarce.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ade, George. THE GIRL PROPOSITION: A BUNCH OF HE AND SHE FABLES.
New York: R.H. Russell, 1902. First edition Cloth Good + 
16mo. 192 pages. Tan cloth with pastedown of a woman playing tennis on front board. Boards rubbed and somewhat faded. Spine very slightly cocked. Previous owner's name on ffep. One page (112) torn due to careless opening, but does not affect text or illustration. The illustrations are an imitation of old-style woodcuts with a decidely modern, witty twist. Simply put, they are delightful in embellishing the author's tales of his challenges with the opposite sex.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alighieri, Dante (12165-1321). DANTE (CHROMOS INSTRUCTIFS).
Belgium: Jacques Superchocolat, 1965. Fine 
Cardstock. 2" x 2 3/4 " inches. This advertising trade card featuring Dante's portrait was included in packages of Jacques chocolate by Jacques Superchocolat of Belgium. The company issued a set of 240 cards entitled "Collection De Chromos Instructifs". The back of the card has a brief biography of Dante in French and Dutch.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321). LA DIVINA COMMEDIA.
Milan: Alfieri and Lacroix, 1902. Very Good 
Oblong 8vo. 5 1/4" x 7 1/2". Pages not numbered. Illustrated title page and illustrated capitals throughout. Includes three full-page color illustrations and smaller color illustrations throughout. In the style of an illuminated manuscript printed on heavy cardstock. Bound in vellum decorated with a mounted embossed leather medallion with portrait of Dante, calligraphic titles stamped in black, red, and blue. Leather tie closures. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Vellum cracking at top of joint. Front hinge tender. Covers lightly bumped, soiled and worn. Some mild toning and soiling throughout. Small bookplate of Chawton House Library inside front cover. (Chawton House was a manor house once owned by Jane Austen's brother and the library now houses the Centre for the Study of Early English Women's Writing, 1600-1830). Scarce.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321). THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI, TRANSLATED BY HENRY FRANCIS CARY, WITH INTRODUCTION AND EXPLANATORY NOTES BY THE TRANSLATOR.
New York: The Colonial Press, 1901. Revised Very Good 
8vo. 423 pp. Scarlet boards with decorative gilt titles on spine. Bottom corners bumped. Light soiling to boards. Top edge gilt. Rough cut edges. Tissue guarded frontispiece of Dante Alighieri. Introduction by Charles Eliot Norton.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321). THE INFERNO OF DANTE ALIGHIERI Temple Classics
London: J.M. Dent and Co., Aldine House, September, 1906. Sixth edition Very Good 
16mo. 401 pp. plus index. Full parchment yapp binding stitched with leather. Beautiful black, red and gilt calligraphic lettering on front cover and spine. Red fleur-de-lys at bottom right of front cover. Patterned blue, orange, and green enpapers (in the style of a Florentine paper). Book binder's ticket on ffep.: "Parchment Works. Giulio Gianinini, 19-20 Piazza Pitti, Florence". Founded in 1865, the artisan workshop of Giulio Gianinni has been in business for six generations and is known worldwide for its high-quality, hand-tooled leather book bindings. Tissue guarded frontispiece photogravure of bust of Dante. Title page printed in red and black with decorative border. Ten maps, diagrams, and tables. Binding tight and pages clean. Some foxing and age toning to edges. Though soiled, the covers give the book the appearance the old, vellum-bound tome which it imitates. Although it is not a first edition of the Temple Classics Dante (the first was in 1900), this appears to be an uncommon binding state. We offer a similarly bound copy of THE PARADISO OF DANTE ALIGHIERI as well.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321). THE PARADISO OF DANTE ALIGHIERI Temple Classics
London: J.M. Dent and Co., Aldine House, March 1904. Fifth edition Very Good 
16mo. 401 pp. plus index. Full parchment yapp binding stitched with leather. Covers soiled with age. 1" stain to top left corner of front cover. Beautiful black, red and gilt calligraphic lettering on front cover and spine.Red fleur-de-lys at bottom right of front cover. Patterned blue, orange, and green enpapers (in the style of a Florentine paper). Tissue guarded frontispiece photogravure of an illustration by Botticelli. Title page printed in red and black with decorative border. With 17 diagrams, maps, and tables. Binding tight and pages clean. Book binder's ticket on ffep.: "Parchment Works. Giulio Gianinini, 19-20 Piazza Pitti, Florence". Founded in 1865, this artisan workshop has been in business for six generations and is known worldwide for its high-quality, hand-tooled leather book bindings. Though soiled, the covers help the book to appear as the old, vellum-bound tome which it imitates. Although it is not a first edition of the Temple Classics Dante (the first was in 1900), this appears to be an uncommon binding state. We offer a similarly bound THE INFERNO OF DANTE ALIGHIERI as well.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321). A WOODBLOCK FROM THE ASHENDENE PRESS FEATURING A SCENE FROM PARADISO, CANTO XIII.
London: The Ashendene Press, 1905. 
The Ashendene Press issued a three-volume Commedia between 1902 and 1905, and this woodblock was used in that edition of Paradiso. Printed in an edition of just 170 copies (50 on paper and 20 on vellum) with woodcut illustrations after the original woodcuts of the 1497 edition. The Ashendene Press, which set all of its editions by hand, issued 40 books in the years from 1895-1915 and 1920-1935. It's 1909 folio-sized edition of Dante (Tutte L'Opere) is generally considered one of the 'triple crown' of fine press printing along with the Doves Press Bible and the Kelmscott Chaucer.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Alighieri, Dante (1265-1321). GUDDOMMELIGE KOMEDIE.
Kobenhaven: G.E.C. Gads Forlag, 1929. Very Good 
Sm. 4to., 622 pp. Half-calf over decorative boards. 108 dramatic woodcuts by Ebba Holm Edgewear to calf. Interior in fine shape. Danish translation of Dante's best-known work.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Alighieri, Dante. LA DIVINA COMMEDIA DI DANTE ALIGHIERI, VOLS. 1-3. WITH ANNOTATIONS BY G.L. PASSERINI .
Florence: G.C. Sansoni, 1897. Very Good 
32mo. In three small volumes. Written entirely in Italian. Age-toned wraps with decorative calligraphic titles. Light chipping to bottom of wrapper on volume 3. Volume 1 - L'Inferno, Volume 2 - Il Purgatorio, Volume 3 - Il Paradiso.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Alighieri, Dante. DI GIORNO IN GIORNO [FROM DAY TO DAY].
Firenze: Presso Bernardo Seeber, 1896. Second edition Good 
Oblong hardcover, 7" x 5". Imitation vellum boards, toned with age, soiled, and heavily rubbed and bumped at the corners. Illuminated initial "D" in Dante and calligraphic title in red and black with a gold cloth spine. Gold rubbed off of cloth covering spine at joints. Toning to endpapers. Three owner inscriptions on endpapers and a preliminary blank page. Still, this is a nice example of a daybook, likely published for tourists visiting Italy. Each page features one day of the month, and each day features one quote from the works of Dante in Italian, French, German, and English from authors who have translated his work, such as Longfellow. The languages used in this book demonstrate the range of cultures who were familiar with the Commedia, the cornerstone of Italian literature, and who wanted to remember it with a Dante souvenir.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Alighieri, Dante. LA DIVINA COMMEDIA DI DANTE ALIGHIERI.
Firenze: G. Barbera, 1921. 
32mo. 4" x 2 3/4" 575 pp. Frontispiece is tissue-guarded portrait of Dante. Dark brown leather, bound in a medieval style with yapp edges, metal clasps, raised bands, and stamped title. In the uncommon, original clamshell box, which is covered in a floral paper and has a paper label with "La Divina Commedia" on spine. Text is in Italian. Fine book in very good clamshell box, which has light edgewear.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Alighieri, Dante. LA OPERE MINORI DI DANTE ALIGHIERI NOVAMENTE ANNOTATE DA G.L. PASSERINI .
Florence: G.C. Sansoni, 1912-1923. Very Good 
48mo. 3" x 4". Five, small volumes. Written entirely in Italian. Age-toned wraps with decorative calligraphic titles. Chipped wrappers and spines. Not a complete set, but a nice early 20th century survivor in wraps. Volume 1 - missing, Volume 2 - Rime, Volume 3 - Il Convivio, printed in 3 volumes, all labelled III. Volume 4- missing, Volume 5 Il Trattato Della Volgare Eloquenza.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 An Old Scout. YOUNG WILD WEST'S COWBOY CALL, OR ARIETTA AND THE SMUGGLERS Wild West Weekly, No. 258, Sept. 27, 1907
New York: Frank Tousey, 1907. Very Good in Wraps 


 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 An Old Scout. YOUNG WILD WEST'S DUEL WITH DEATH, OR ARIETTA TO THE RESCUE Wild West Weekly, No. 731, Oct. 20, 1916
New York: Frank Tousey, 1907. Very Good in Wraps 


 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Andrews, Jane . TEN BOYS WHO LIVED ON THE ROAD FROM LONG AGO TO NOW.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1886 (1885). Very Good 
16mo. Golden yellow boards stamped in black with scenes from the book. Spine stamped in black and gilt. Corners, head and foot of spine lightly bumped. Boards lightly soiled. Book features the stories of ten different boys who lived during different times, thus introducing its young readers to some of the most important periods in history.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Anonymous. "ALL GAUL IS DIVIDED . . ." Letters from Occupied France
New York: The Greystone Press, 1941. Second printing 
Sm 8vo. 94 pages. Foreword by Elizabeth Morrow. Very good in very good dustjacket. Red boards with blue titling. Spine edges rubbed but not frayed. Price intact ($1.00) on dustjacket. 1/4" chip at top of dustjacket (spine section). Four small (1/4" or less) tears on top and bottom of dustjacket. Bookplate of Richard Montgomery Tobin, Minister to the Netherlands (1923-29) and a leading citizen in San Francisco, who was instrumental in the building of the famous War Memorial Opera House. Booksellers ticket pasted inside rear board in bottom corner from Paul Elder & Co., San Francisco.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ashley, Frederick W. THE VOLLBEHR INCUNABULA AND THE BOOK OF BOOKS Address by Frederick W. Ashley, Chief Assistant Librarian of the Library of Congress, Before the Eleventh National Conference on Printing Education at a Session Held in the Library of Congress Auditorium, Washington, District of Columbia, on the twenty-seventh day of June, anno Domini nineteen hundred and thirty two.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1932. Near Fine 
Folio. Printed parchment wrappers. Stunningly printed in black, blue and red in 42 lines of type, in homage to the printing of Vollbehr's copy of the Gutenberg Bible, which the Public Printer, George Henry Carter, helped to secure for the Library of Congress. Congress. A sumptuous and remarkable production. From the colophon: "Designed and printed by George Henry Carter.public printer of the United States of America. to the number of four hundred and twenty copies bound in parchment, impressed on handmade paper with Cloister types in two columns of forty-two lines each and illuminated with handmade initial letters smiliar to the Gutenberg Bible in the Library of Congress.MCMXXXII. This copy is no 163."

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Atherton, Gertrude et al. The Spinners' Club. THE SPINNERS' BOOK OF FICTION.
San Francisco and New York: Paul Elder and Co., 1907. Cloth Very Good 
8vo. 367 pages. Bound in burlap, titles and scrolls stamped in green on front cover. Front cover also features a pictorial pastedown portrait of a young woman. Some foxing to burlap. Typeset by John Henry Nash and printed at the Tomoye Press. Collection of short stories by California writers compiled by the Book Committee of the Spinners' Club for the Spinners' Benefit Fund, of which Ina Coolbrith was the first beneficiary. Authors include Gertrude Atherton, Mary Austin, Jack London, Frank Norris and others. Illustrations by Maynard Dixon, Lillie V. O'Ryan and others.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Atkinson, Mary Ellen. THE ARCHITECT OF COLOGNE AND OTHER POEMS.
Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, 1873. 
1st Edition. Tissue-guarded frontis. Brown chalky end-pages with some wear and spotting. 101 pages, [2] pages publisher's advertising at rear. Publishers green cloth with mild wear and scuffing. Title in gilt at backstrip remains bright and fresh. Some minor wear and rubbing to the head and toe of spine. Uncommon. As of this listing we have been unable to locate another copy of this title listed via the internet at any price. OCLC(WorldCat) Number: 11263929, locates 5 copies worldwide.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Authors American and Foreign. POPULAR RECITATIONS.
Chicago: Regan Publishing Corporation, 1925. Original Wraps Fair 
Green wraps with black and red titling. Tightly bound. A lot of soiling, discoloration and browning to front and back cover and edges of pages. Previous owner's name written in ink across top of front cover, as well as inside front cover and top of title page. Small black check marks marked next to several selections in the table of contents. Still, an unusual little book. Contents include favorites such as Casey at the Bat, The Girl with the Blue Velvet Band, and The Face on the Bar-room Floor.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Baldwin, Faith. SELF-MADE WOMAN.
New York: Triangle Books , 1941 (1932). 
VG red cloth book in a VG, lightly chipped dustjacket. From the inside flap of the dustjacket: ÒCathleen was thirty, unmarried, and one of the most successful business women in New York City. She didn't consider herself a freak of nature. Her success was extremely gratifying to her. ÒWas it worth it,Ó her mother asked her, Òworth it to go without your own man and your own children in your arms?Ó I love how the dustjacket copy goes on to describe the man who may may make Cathleen choose to give it all up for love: ÒPerry Spencer, more expert at holding a woman than a job, a beautifully tailored blend of polo and Park Avenue.Ó

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Baldy, Lizzie F. THE CALIFORNIA PIONEER AND OTHER POEMS.
San Francisco: Bacon and Company, Book and Job Printers, 1879. Cloth Else fine. 
12mo. 159 pages. Forest green boards blind-stamped with scrolls and rules. Title elaborately stamped in gilt on front cover. Gilt very lightly tarnished on the "C" in "California" and the "ee" in "Pioneer". Previous owner name on front endpaper.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bannerman, Helen. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO -- ALSO 11 OTHER STORIES -- IN THE PICTURE BOOK OF THE TWELVE FAVORITE STORIES.
Kenosha, Wisconsin: Abbott Publishing Company. Full Calf Very Good + in Wraps 
10 x 12 1/2" 12 pp. Early comic-style book with each of the twelve stories color illustrated in twelve panels per page. Stories include Little Black Sambo, Henny Penny, Hansel and Gretel, The Little Kitten That Would Not Wash His Face, Little Red Riding Hood, Three Little Kittens, Dick Wittington and His Cat, Gingerbread Boy, Three Little Pigs, Jack and the Beanstalk, Three Bears, and Peter Rabbit.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Bates, Mrs. D.B. INCIDENTS ON LAND AND WATER, OR FOUR YEARS ON THE PACIFIC COAST. BEING A NARRATIVE OF THE BURNING OF THE SHIPS NONANTUM AND HUMAYOON AND FANCHON, TOGETHER WITH MANY STARTLING AND INTERESTING ADVENTURES ON SEA AND LAND.
Boston: James French, 1857. First edition 
Sm. 8vo. 336 pp. Blindstamped cloth, gilt design of a log cabin in a forest on front cover. Spine lettered in gilt. Spine faded. Mild wear to covers. About very good. The author, the wife of the captain of the Nonantum, set out for California from Boston in 1850 by way of Cape Horn. She describes fire, flood, storms, and shipwreck, and does so before she even gets to California. The stay in California in the years immediately after the Gold Rush includes her views on Captain Sutter, Sacramento, life on the frontier, mining camps, immigrants, and gamblers. Kurutz calls the work "one of the most insightful accounts by a woman in the Gold Rush. She records in detail not only her own situation, but also that of other women." In Six Guns and Saddle Leather, Adams describes the book (167) as "scarce" and says that a "chapter on Murietta is incorrectly numbered XVII; it should be numbered XIV, following XIII and preceding XV. The actual Chapter XVII is in the correct position." This copy conforms to his description.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Biagi, Lodovico. FIOR DA FIORE DALLE OPERE DI DANTE.
Firenze: G. Barbera, 1892. 
Sm. 8vo. 300+ un-numbered pp. Parchment colored leather exquisitely stamped with scarlet and gilt fleur-de-lys and scrolls. In original scarlet cloth dustjacket and slipcase. Gilt floral endpapers and original red silk bookmark. Features a quote from the works of Dante for every day of the year, each page with elaborate floral borders. Color title page and prelim. in the style of an illuminated manuscript. Bound by G. Giannini. Highly attractive book in fine condition with a fine dustjacket in a near fine slipcase.

 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Bixby-smith, Sarah. ADOBE DAYS: BEING THE TRUTHFUL NARRATIVE OF THE EVENTS IN THE LIFE OF A CALIFORNIA GIRL ON A SHEEP RANCH AND IN EL PUEBLO DE NUESTRA SENORA DE LOS ANGELES WHILE IT WAS YET A SMALL AND HUMBLE TOWN; TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HOW THREE YOUNG MEN FROM MAINE IN EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND FIFTY-THREE DROVE SHEEP AND CATTLE ACROSS THE PLAINS, MOUNTAINS, AND DESERTS FROM ILLINOIS TO THE PACIFIC COAST; AND THE STRANGE PROPHECY OF ADMIRAL THATCHER ABOUT SAN PEDRO HARBOR.
Cedar Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press, 1925. First edition Boards Very Good 
SIGNED by the author. 12mo. , [1-11] 208 pp. Half-buckram over boards. Light foxing to endpapers. Light scuff to front board.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Boyden, Anna L. WAR REMINISCENCES. A RECORD OF MRS. REBECCA R. POMEROY'S EXPERIENCE IN WAR TIMES.
Boston: D. Lothrop Company, (1884) . 
4 3/4" x 7 3/4". 250 pp. + 4 pp. ads a the back. Hinges and joints professionally repaired. Bound in its original, floral screenprinted cloth boards. This scarce record of a "noble type of good heroic womanhood" tells the story of Rebecca R. Pomeroy, a widowed northern woman who served as an army nurse in the American Civil War. She cared for wounded Union troops and later for the family of Abraham Lincoln in the White House when Lincoln's sons Tad and Willie were sick and when Mrs. Lincoln was overcome by grief in the aftermath of Willie's death. Book appears to have been reprinted in 1887 under the title Echoes from Hospital and White House.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Brown, John M.D. RAB AND HIS FRIENDS.
Boston: L.C. Page and Co.. Cosy Corner Series Pictorial Cover Very Good + 
16mo. 44 pages plus six additional pages of advertisements for other "Books for Young People" in the Cosy Corner Series. Light green boards with a vivid and intact pictorial pastedown on front cover. Eleven black and white illustrations including frontispiece. Light shelfwear. No dustjacket. Very Good Plus.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Burton, Richard F. THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI, TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED BY HIS FRIEND AND PUPIL F.B.
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher , 1911. Eighth edition Else very good. 
16mo. 124 pages. Eighth edition, one of 925 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Bound in limp brown leather with gilt titling and design on spine and gilt device (crescent moon) on front cover. Leather faded, fraying at spine, and a few small chips. Previous owner name on ffep. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece features a picture of Sir Richard Burton (1821-1890) with a facsimile of his signature underneath. Includes four uncut pages of bibliography at the end of the poetry. About very good.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Cabot, Elizabeth Dwight (1830-1901). LETTERS OF ELIZABETH CABOT, VOL. I AND VOL. II.
Boston: Privately Printed by the Rockwell and Churchill Press, 1905. 
8vo. Illus. Two volumes. Suede. Elizabeth Dwight Cabot was a member of the large Cabot family of Boston. Rare two-volume set of correspondence. Inscribed, "Lydia Lyman from Phillip and Gertrude Cabot, Christmas 1939. This is on e of the few remaining copies of my mother's letters privately printed. They are interesting in the selves and give a good picture of the women of the governing class in this country half a century ago." Privately printed. The lifetime of a woman from a prominent Boston family in letters, written 1844--1901 from Boston and elsewhere in New England and the U. S. and from abroad. We find no record of this title offered at auction in the past 30 years.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Canin, Ethan. THE PALACE THIEF.
New York: Random House, 1994. First edition 
Near fine in near fine dustjacket.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Canin, Ethan. BLUE RIVER.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. First edition 
Near fine in near fine dustjacket.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Carleton, Will. FARM LEGENDS.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. Cloth Very Good 
8vo. 130 pages plus four pages of advertisments for other Harper titles. Dark green boards stamped with bright gilt borders, gilt titles, and a gilt portrait of a farmer, sitting at his hearth (with gun and powder horn) and speaking to his wife, who is knitting and his children . Also blind stamped with farm scenes in black. 20 black and white, tissue-guarded illustrations including frontispiece. Head and tail of spine beginning to fray. Bumping to corners. Small (1") ink scribble on top left corner of rear board. We also have another title by Carleton, "City Ballads". These two books have beautiful front covers and would make a delightful set.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Carlyle, Thomas. SARTOR RESARTUS.
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1899. Pictorial Cover Very Good 
24 mo. 336 pages plus 24 pages of advertisements for other titles published by Altemus. Dark blue boards with vivid color pictorial pastedown and bright gilt floral borders on front cover. Gilt titles and designs on spine. Slight rubbing to top right corner of pastedown and some fading of gilt titling on spine. Tightly bound. Sartor Resartus (meaning "the tailor re-tailored") is a combination of fact and fiction. Carlyle faces his tendencies toward skepticism and dedicates himself to a life of spiritual affirmation. The first half of the book is about the ideas of a German philosopher called Diogenes Teufelsdrockh, who believes everything can be explained in terms of clothes. Sartor Resartus was intended to be serious and satirical. Viewed by some readers as incomprehensible, the book had modest success in America, and it was well-received by Ralph Waldo Emerson, thereby influencing the New England Transcendentalists.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Cleary, Beverly. RALPH S. MOUSE.
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1982. First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ 
Sm. 8vo. 160 pages. Very good in a very good, price-clipped dustjacket.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Coolbrith, Ina. CALIFORNIA.
San Francisco: Book Club of California [Printed by John Henry Nash], 1918. Cloth 
Quarto. ii, 9pp. 1 of 500 copies printed by John Henry Nash. Early Book Club of California Publication (seventh). Coolbrith, named the first Poet Laureate of California in 1915, was asked to compose a poem for the third commencement of the University of California in 1871, the first time a woman had been asked to write a commencement poem for any American university. According to Gary Kurutz, California State Librarian, in his book CALIFORNIA PRINTING, though the poem was published in several formats beginning in 1881, in 1917, " the Publications Committee of the Book Club of California decided to produce a fine press edition of Coolbrith's 'love song' . Coolbrith, then the reigning Poet Laureate of California, agreed to write a short introduction. The committee commissioned John Henry Nash, the distinguished San Francisco printer, to print 500 copies to be sold for $2 each." A leak in the BCC's office sometime during 1920 ruined some of the 500 copies. This copy in better than very good condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Coolidge, Mary Roberts. THE RAIN-MAKERS: INDIANS OF ARIZONA AND NEW MEXICO.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. First edition 
Illustrated with photo plates. A history of the Pueblo, Apache, and other Indians. Large chips at jacket spine head, smaller ones at foot and corners. A few short tears. Price-clipped. Else near fine in a very good dustjacket. Scarce in dustjacket.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Cuyler, Rev. Theo L. GOLDEN THOUGHTS ON MOTHER, HOME, AND HEAVEN FROM POETIC AND PROSE LITERATURE OF ALL AGES AND ALL LANDS.
New York: E.B. Treat, 1878. Very Good 
[ii], 414 p., [3] leaves of tissue-guarded plates, including frontispiece, illustrations ; 23 cm. Blind stamped brown leather embossed with gilt design of an angel hovering a mother and her two small children next to the hearth. Elaborate gilt titles and designs on spine. Gilt on spine faded. Rubbing on joints, corners. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Lovely presentation page filled out in a fine contemporary script. Laid in is an old photograph of a house, labelled, "Birthplace of W.H. Stokes. Town Porter Rock Co., Wis., Built in the year 1842.

Note of interest to fans of Laura Ingalls Wilder: a copy of this title was given to Laura by her husband, Almanzo Wilder in THESE HAPPY GOLDEN YEARS (check). Book contains inspiration prose and poetry around the themes of making a happy home, child-rearing, and religion. Contributors include Lydia Sigourney, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Alexander Pope, and Benjamin Franklin, among others. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Dressler, Albert. CALIFORNIA'S PIONEER CIRCUS.
San Francisco: H.S Crocker Co., 1926. First edition Cloth Else fine 
8vo. 98 pages. This copy is #381 of 1,250 copies, 50 of which were reserved for private distribution. Association copy inscribed by the editor: "To Irene Simpson, from Albert Dressler, San Francisco, July 31, 1947. " Irene Simpson was a woman of numerous talents, not the least of which was being the first woman president of the California Historical Society (1970). She graduated from Stanford and later worked for Wells Fargo Bank and Union Trust Company. She spent almost 30 years compiling and documenting a mixed collection of books, artifacts, pamphlets, photographs, articles, and ephemera on the era between Wells Fargo's founding in 1852 and the San Francisco earthquake and fire of 1906. She became nationally known as a speaker on Wells Fargo and the American West. She later married historian Aubrey Neasham, a restorer of Old Sacramento. Numerous illustrations and facsimiles. This book details the Pioneer Circus of Joseph Andrew Rowe, who travelled with his circus to the cities and gold camps of California from 1849 to 1858. An interesting documentation of an unusual business during the Gold Rush era. Bright blue boards with bright gold decorative borders and titles. Gold picture of a circus ringmaster and four horses also on front cover. Slight age toning to endpapers. Very light shelfwear to head and tail of spine.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Drury, Clifford Merrill. ELKANAH AND MARY WALKER: PIONEERS AMONG THE SPOKANE INDIANS. SIGNED.
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1940. First edition/ Limted: #431/500 copies Very Good + in Chipped DJ 
Sm. Quarto. 283pp. Photographs, appendices, bibliography, index. This copy bears the bookplate of Irene Simpson. Irene Simpson was a woman of numerous talents, not the least of which was being the first woman president of the California Historical Society (1970). She graduated from Stanford and later worked for Wells Fargo Bank and Union Trust Company. She spent almost 30 years compiling and documenting a mixed collection of books, artifacts, pamphlets, photographs, articles, and ephemera on the era between Wells Fargo's founding in 1852 and the San Francisco earthquake and fire of 1906. She became nationally known as a speaker on Wells Fargo and the American West. She later married historian Aubrey Neasham, a restorer of Old Sacramento.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Edmonds, S. Emma E. (1841-1898). NURSE AND SPY IN THE UNION ARMY: THE ADVENTURES AND EXPERIENCES OF A WOMAN IN HOSPITALS, CAMPS, AND BATTLE FIELDS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS.
Hartford, Connecticut: W.S. Williams and Co., 1865. First edition About very good. 
8vo. 384pp. Gilt stamped on brown cloth. Wear to cloth and spine, including a stain to the top of the front cover and a tear to the top of the cloth covering the spine. Light foxing. Tightly bound. Previous owner name inscribed on ffep. Sarah Emma Edmonds is one of about 400 women known to have served in the Union Army in the American Civil War. Her uniqueness is that she not only succeeded in remaining in the army for several years, but was also eminently successful as a Union spy -- all while impersonating a man. She disguised herself as a man, and served in various capacities as a Union soldier, "male" nurse, and spy. She went so far as to cross enemy lines and entered the Confederacy as a black man, using silver nitrate to darken her skin for disguise. This story is a fictionalized account of her adventures. Published in 1865, the book makes reference to "the present crisis" in our country's history. An amazing story and an unusual subject matter.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Edwards, Clayton. A TREASURY OF HEROES AND HEROINES A Record of High Endeavour and Strange Adventure from 500 B.C. to 1920 A.D.
New York: The Hampton Publishing Company, 1920. No additional printings indicated in book. Pictorial Cover Very Good 
8vo. 324 pages. Scarlet boards with color pictorial pastedown on front cover. Six fantastic color illustrations including frontispiece. No fading. Slightly faded gilt lettering on spine. Gift inscription in ink on ffep. Very light rubbing to pastedown on front board. "It would be pleasant indeed to gather the characters of this book together and listen to the conversation of wholly different but interested couples -- for this is a book of contrasts and has been written as such." Charming book containing short biographies of characters both historical and fictional. Subjects include Buddha, Julius Caesar, Saint Patrick, Dante, John Paul Jones, Florence Nightingale, Theodore Roosevelt, William Tell, Don Quixote, Robinson Crusoe, Rip Van Winkle, and many others.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Emerson, Ralph Waldo. NATURE.
New York: Duffield and Company, 1909. Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 
12mo. 53 pages. In very good transparent cellophane (?) vellum (?) dustjacket with some small creases and closed tears at the top and small chips out of head and tail of spine. Black spine with brown boards. Edges of boards have a trace of fading. Titles stamped on boards in bright gilt, black and red. Gilt and red stamped leaves and a large (almost 2" )bright gilt square outlined in black. Inside the square are stamped the initials R.S. Each printed page in a decorative red border.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Emmet, Rosina. PRETTY PEGGY AND OTHER BALLADS.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1880). 
Drawn on stone printed by Brett Lithographing Co. Pictorial paper over boards. Lovely chromolithograph illustrations. Very good but for heavy rubbing to edges, corners, and spine and some offsetting.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Faber, Dr. Harold K. THE PATHOGENESIS OF POLIOMYELITIS.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1955. First edition 
Near fine black cloth with title stamped in gilt on front board and spine. In near fine, lightly age-toned dustjacket with two small closed tears (less than 1/4" each) at the top of the front panel. Book includes 16 illustrations and photos, 24 tables, and a 214 item bibliography. The book was published the same year that Jonas Salk's polio vaccine was made available to the public. Inscribed by the author to Brayton Wilbur on July 8, 1955. Harold K. Faber, M.D. made major contributions to the understanding of the pathogenesis of poliomyelitis. He was the Director of the Poliomyelitis Research Department of Pediatrics at Stanford University School of Medicine. He was also Pediatrician-in-Chief of Stanford University Hospitals and a Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Farnham, Eliza W. LIFE IN PRAIRIE LANDS.
New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1846. First edition Cloth Very Good 
Sm. 8vo. 408 pp. Nicely rebound in black cloh with gilt lettering. According to Notable American Women , Farnham disdained "to struggle for equality with an 'inferior' sex. Eliza Farnham arrived at a feminist philosophy quite differeent from that of the advocates of women's rights. . . Women, she contended, should strive to elevate society as mothers and homemakers. Far from being downtrodden in America, they formed an increasingly pampered group which played a powerful part in making family decisions and often lived at ease while men toiled." Life in Prairie Land studies the customs and institutions of a rapidly developing frontier democracy in Illinois.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Fisher, Harrison. PICTURES IN COLOR.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. 
Folio (17 1/2 inches). Cloth backed boards, illustration mounted on front cover with gilt lettering below. Edges rubbed/worn, dampstains on covers, binding fragile. B&w portrait and 16 (of 16) color plates in very good condition.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Fowler, William W. PIONEER WOMEN OF AMERICA. A VALUABLE AND AUTHENTIC HISTORY OF THE HEROISM, ADVENTURES, PRIVATIONS, CAPTIVITIES, TRIALS, AND NOBLE LIVES AND DEATHS OF THE MOTHERS OF THE REPUBLIC.
Hartford, Connecticut: S.S. Scranton & Company, 1896. Later printing Very Good 
8vo. 527pp. Bright blue cloth stamped in gilt with title and a picture of a woman in a canoe pummeling an Indian in the water with the butt of a rifle. Title and author stamped in gilt on spine. Rubbing to joints, head and tail of spine. Bumped corners. This book begins, "The story of woman's work in great migrations has been told only in lines and passages where it ought instead to fill volumes. " This volume seeks to right that wrong.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Fowler, William, W. WOMAN ON THE FRONTIER A Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic"
Hartford: S.S. Scranton and Co., 1877. First edition Cloth Very Good 
8vo. 527 pages. 16 leaves of plates. Copyright date is 1876 and imprint date on title page is 1877. Very scarce in first edition. Not in Sabin. Not in Howes. Eberstadt shows an 1878 date. Dark green blindstamped boards with bright, intact gilt titles on front board and spine. Shelfwear, corners bent. Fraying beginning at top of spine. Foxing to illustrated half-title page and its tissue guard. Slight rubbing to boards. Else very good.

 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Frear, Mary Dillingham. OVER TWO SEAS: THE LOG OF A SPINSTER.
New York: Harold Vinal Ltd., 1928. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Sm. 8vo. 237 pp. Toning to endpapers, few small stains on foredge. Light shelfwear. Red pictorial dustjacket with light fading to spine. Travelogue of Europe, Egypt, and the Holy Land presented as letters. Book was written by the wife Walter F. Frear, the third territorial governor of Hawaii (governor from 1907-1913). She was also the daughter of parents who early settlers of Hawaii (1832).

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Frear, Mary Dillingham. MY ISLANDS: VERSES.
New York: Frank D. Beattys and Co., 1911. First edition Cloth Very Good + 
Another copy. 12mo., 70pp. Ribbed gray cloth covers with gold lettering . Gift inscription on ffep by contemporary owner.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Gollancz, Hermann (1852-1930). TOPHET AND EDEN (HELL AND PARADISE) IN IMITATION OF DANTE'S INFERNO AND PARADISO. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES.
London: University of London Press, Ltd., 1921. First edition About very good 
4to. Green boards with cloth spine. Heavy edgewear, cloth worn through at corners. Title labels affixed to upper board and spine with title. Title inked neatly on spine. Light soiling to lower board, offsetting to endpapers. A friend of Dante whom Gollancz refers to as, "the Jewish Voltaire", Immanuel Ben Solomon Romi composed a version of his contemporary's Inferno and Purgatorio in Hebrew casting himself as the main character and a character named Daniel (perhaps the Biblical version of Dante's name) as his figurative Virgil. In the introduction, Gollancz assesses that "Dante wrote a divine comedy, Immanuel a human one." First translation of Romi's fascinating work from Hebrew into English.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Golson, Josephine Polley. BAILEY'S LIGHT: SAGA OF BRIT BAILEY AND OTHER HARDY PIONEERS.
San Antonio, TX : The Naylor Company, 1950. First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
Blue cover with white lettering. Very light shelfwear to head and foot of spine. In lightly chipped pictorial dustjacket. James B. "Brit" Bailey (1779-1832), a veteran of the War of 1812 and one of the Old Three Hundred colonists to receive land grants in Stephen F. Austin's first colony, reportedly remarked, "Bury me standing, facing West, with my gun at my side. All my life I have never looked up to any man, so I do not want it said, 'Here lies old Brit Bailey', but 'Here stands Bailey.'" Though Bailey claimed to have bought his land claim from the Spanish government, his claim was not recognized by Mexico after its independence from Spain, and his controversial reputation as a forger when he had lived in Kentucky preceded him. Eventually, he was ordered to leave the Austin colony, though he remained as a squatter and became known for eccentric behavior and brawls. His ghost is said to appear in Texas in the area known as "Bailey's Prairie" searching for whiskey as a round, white ball of light referred to as Bailey's Light. The ancestors of the author, Josephine Polley Golson, also lived in Stephen Austin's settlement, and much of this story was passed down through her family. An interesting piece of Texana, in the original dustjacket.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Grandgent, Charles H. (1862-1939). DISCOURSES ON DANTE.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1924. First edition Better than very good. 
Sm. 8vo. vii, 201 pp. Navy blue gilt cloth. Better than very good condition but for rubbing to the Harvard University Press insignia at foot of spine. A professor at Harvard University form 1896-1932, Grandgent lectured on Dante as well as Romance linguistics and phonetics. He produced an edition of Divine Comedy, as well this book and another also featured in this catalogue, Ladies of Dante's Lyrics (Item___).

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Grandgent, Charles H. (1862-1939). LADIES OF DANTE'S LYRICS.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1917. First edition Very Good 
8vo. iv,181pp. Dark green cloth. Gilt title on spine. Light rubbing and edgewear. A McBride Lecture sponsored by Harvard, the text of this book was originally delivered as in February, 1917. Of the many ladies that appear in Dante's works, this book focuses on five: Violetta, Matelda, Pietra, Beatrice, and Lisetta. A professor at Harvard University form 1896-1932, Grandgent lectured on Dante as well as Romance linguistics and phonetics. He produced an edition of Divine Comedy, as well this book and another also featured in this catalogue, Ladies of Dante's Lyrics (Item___).

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Guizot, Madame, translated by Mrs. L. Burke. POPULAR TALES. Hand colored plates.
Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Company, 1854. First edition Cloth Very Good 
16mo. 404 pages. Navy blue, blindstamped cloth boards. Titles and decoration on spine in still bright gilt. Fraying to head and tail of spine. Rubbing to boards. Text block tightly bound. Light foxing throughout. Six hand-colored plates.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Habberton, John. SOME FOLKS. (SOLD ONLY BY SUBSCRIPTION).
New York and San Francisco: Derby Brothers (NY) and A. Roman & Co. (SF), 1877 (1877). 
6 1/4" x 9". 9-502 [1] pp. First edition. Terra cotta cloth stamped in black and gilt with an Egyptian design. Head and foot of spine lightly bumped. Else very good. According to Cowan, "Many Californian stories are included in this interesting and entertaining volume. Re-printed as Romance of California Life in 1879." Cowan, p. 256. Wright III, 2355.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Hafen, Mary Ann. RECOLLECTIONS OF A HANDCART PIONEER.
Denver, Colorado: Privately printed for her descendants, 1938. 
Sm. 8vo. 117pp. Textured green boards with gold lettering. Foredge of boards worn and frayed. Else very good. Printed in an edition of only 50 copies, this book provides a woman's perspective on pioneering. "The author was the niece of the Utah pioneer, John Stucki, and mother of historian LeRoy R. Hafen. The work is one of a very few personal narratives of those who crossed the plains with handcarts. It describes the family's immigration from Switzerland to Utah and their subsequent settlement in Bunkerville, Nevada. " Includes black/white photographs.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Hagen, John Milton. WESTERN COLLEGE SONGS: SONGS OF THE UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES OF THE FAR WEST (WITH UKULELE ARRANGEMENT).
San Francisco: Sherman Clay & Co., (1931). Good + in Wraps 
Tan pictorial wraps with blue and red depiction of a California sunset, fans entering a college football game, and the penants of the colleges of the west. Dampstaining to edges of wraps. Cover has a 3" closed tear at spine. Small creases and chips to cover. According to the book's introduction, this book is the first collection of college songs "wholly representative of the far west. Until recently, as far as Eastern America was concerned, the country east of the Rockies was populated with wild Indians, cow-punchers, and train-robbers. But now when athletic teams of universities such as Stanford, California, Southern California, Washington, and Oregon virtually spank the trousers off their eastern brothers, the "far east" is inclined to adjust its monocle and sit up and take notice!" Contains the fight songs and alma maters of 38 western colleges both big and small. Book includes the Stanford and USC songs as well as the songs of smaller colleges such as Santa Clara University, St.Mary's College, and University of San Francisco.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Hale, Edward Everett. A MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY.
New York: Barse and Hopkins, No date.. Stiff Boards Else very good. 
12 mo. 46 pages. No date. Appears to be early 20th Century. Stiff board binding. Marbled paper wraps with gilt title bound by string tied through two holes. Some dampstains to edges. Rough-cut edges. Tissue guarded portrait of Hale is frontispiece. Decorative title page. Appears to be a gift edition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Hale, Walter. THE IDEAL MOTOR TOUR IN FRANCE.
Munich: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1914. First edition Cloth Very Good 
Sm. 8vo. 301 pages. Very good. Green cloth boards with blind stamped cartouche and gilt titles. Very slight shelfwear and some smudges to rear board. Record of the author's motor trip through France in 1913. Twenty illustrated plates and map with the author's itinerary plotted in red. A nice record of early recreational use of an automobile. Laid in is a promotional bookmark and coupon from the publisher, Dodd, Mead, advertising the "new thin paper edition of the New International Encyclopedia, Second Edition."

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Hamilton, Charles F. AS BEES IN HONEY DROWN: ELBERT HUBBARD AND THE ROYCROFTERS.
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1973. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo. 253 pages. Illustrated. Bright purple boards. with silver lettering stamped on spine. White spots on edge of front board. Moderately rubbed dustjacket. Dime-sized stain (coffee?) to bottom right corner of front panel of dustjacket.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Hanna, Phil Townsend . LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS, OR FIVE THOUSAND FEET OF CALIFORNIA BOOKS.
Los Angeles: Zeitlin and Ver Brugge, 1958. Revised and Enlarged Edition 
12mo. 87 pp. gold boards with red label on front and spine. Title and author printed in black on red label. Signed on the colophon by Lawrence Clark Powell. Inscribed to Aubrey Neasham, an historian and restorer of Old Sacramento by Jake Zeitlin.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Harrison, Elizabeth. THE VISION OF DANTE: A STORY FOR LITTLE CHILDREN AND A TALK TO THEIR MOTHERS.
Chicago: The Chicago Kindergarten College, 1894. Second edition Original Wraps Very Good + 
4to. Unpaginated. Cloth spine with stiff paper boards. Front and back of boards embossed in gold pattern and gold lettering. The ivory-colored boards are quite clean, with a small amount of rubbing and fading to gilt pattern, but not to the bright title. Tightly bound, clean pages printed on heavy paper.

Three full page illustrations by Walter Crane, one of the greatest and most innovative of all children's book illustrators. Elizabeth Harrison was an influential American educator who established standards and started a college for training kindergarten teachers. An uncommon book. While not an obvious source for children's stories, this edition of the Divine Comedy is written in simple language for mothers to use to give their children moral instruction and to introduce them to Dante's epic. 
Price: 900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Hauenstein, Minnie Ferris. SONGS FROM THE SILENCE.
Buffalo, NY: The Matthews-Northrup Works, 1909. First edition Boards Very Good + 
Small quarto. 111 pages. Green boards with white cloth spine. Spine age-toned. Boards lightly soiled. Title and vine design stamped in dark green on front board. Deckled edges. With full-page inscription by the author in beautiful script: "My Dear Mrs. Beckman, In these days of wide cheer and deep goodwill, may it be my pleasure to offer you as a Christmas remembrance 'Songs from the Silence'. With the Warmest Wishes of the Author, Minnie Ferris Hauerstein."

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Herschel, Mrs. John. MEMOIR AND CORRESPONDENCE OF CAROLINE HERSCHEL.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1876. 
Green cloth with decorative devices stamped in black and lettering stamped in gilt. xii, 355, [3]. Ex-library, with library book plate and embossed library emblem on ffep. Head and foot of spine rubbed. Corners bent. Else very good. The first woman to discover a comet, Herschel lived from 1750-1848. Hers was truly a Cinderella story. Caroline Herschel was born on March 16, 1750 in Hanover, Germany. Caroline's mother did not see the need for a girl to become educated and preferred to make Caroline a house servant to the rest of the family. Stricken with typhus at the age of ten, which stunted her growth, Caroline never married. Instead, she became her brother's housekeeper. Her brother, William Herschel, trained her in voice lessons and mathematics, and eventually she began to help him with his hobby, astronomy and telescope-making. She helped her brother develop the modern mathematical approach to astronomy. In 1783 Caroline Herschel discovered three new nebulae. Between 1786 and 1797 she discovered eight comets. In later years, Caroline catalogued every discovery she and William had made. Two of the astronomical catalogues published by Caroline Herschel are still in use today. On her ninety sixth birthday, Caroline Herschel was awarded the King of Prussia's Gold Medal of Science for her life long achievements.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Higgins, Colin. HAROLD AND MAUDE.
Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1971. First edition 
Fine in a bright dustjacket with 1/2" chip at top of spine and 1" closed tear on top left corner of front panel.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Holland, Rupert S. YANKEE SHIPS IN PIRATE WATERS.
Garden City Publishing Co., 1931. Pictorial Cover About Very Good 
Tight, bright 8vo, bound in blue boards with a pictorial pastedown on the front cover. Sea stories featuring a double-page, full-color illustration on the title page and four color plates illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover. Many black and white line drawings at the beginning of each chapter and each part of the book. Pictorial endpapers. Vivid pictorial pastedown on front cover has letters "s" and "p" missing from the word "Ships". Rear board has three dark spots near spine. Small gift inscription on half-title page. About very good.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Houghton, Eliza P. Donner. THE EXPEDITION OF THE DONNER PARTY AND ITS TRAGIC FATE.
Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Corporation, 1920. Cloth Very Good 
8vo. xxxvi, 375 pp. Green cloth with bright gilt lettering. Photos and illustrations throughout. Tipped into the rear of the book is a three page magazine article, "Epic of Endurance" dated 1939, which summarizes the ordeal of the Donner Party. Title page has the label of Arthur H. Clark company pasted over the original publisher information (Grafton).

This copy is an example of one of the practices of the publishing industry in the early Twentieth Century. When unsold copies of a book were remaindered by the publisher, another publisher often purchased these books. Sometimes, the buyer, (A.H. Clark in this instance) would paste a cancel over the original publisher's imprint on the title page. Additionally, if the remainder copies were unbound, the buyer would have them bound with his own imprint on the spine (as appears to be the case with this copy). 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Howe, Lucretia T. HOME SONGS AND CHRONICLES OF THE ELLIS.
Rumford Falls, Maine: Rumford Falls Publishing Co., 1899. First edition Cloth Very Good + 
Sm. 8vo. xv, [l], 160 p., [6] leaves of plates. : ill. Brown cloth with title and pine cone design stamped in gilt on front board and spine. Inscribed by author. Lovely collection of poems about the author's home and family gatherings in Maine. A delightful celebration of birthdays, holidays, and cozy pastoral dwellings. Black and white photographs of the places mentioned in the poems. Uncommon.

Found only 4 copies on worldcat 9/07. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Hubbard, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF THE EMINENT ORATORS, VOLUME XII.
East Aurora, New York: The Roycrofters, 1903. First edition (presumed) Near Fine 
Sm. 8vo. 182 pages. Beautiful book -- half bound in red suede and with five raised bands and leather label with gilt titles on spine. Marbled endpapers. The colorful, illuminated title page and illuminated initials that begin each chapter were designed by Samuel Warner, the first Roycroft art director. Spine is lightly sunned. Very light shelfwear. A gorgeous book in what appears to be unread condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Hubbard, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF THE GREAT (13 Volumes of 14 volume set -- missing Volume 11 only). WITH DUSTJACKETS PLUS GUIDEBOOK.
Cleveland/New York: The World Publishing Company, 1928. Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo. 13 of 14 volumes bound in buckram with paper labels pasted on spines and blindstamped front boards. Photographic endpapers of the Roycroft campus. Books appear unread. Brown paper dustjackets with dark red lettering and floral design. Small cut-out on spine of dustjackets that displays the volume number. Very small amount of darkening to spine and rear panel of dustjackets. This set also includes the "Little Journey's Guide Book" (14 volumes in all). All that is missing is Volume 11.

 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 J.W. Butler Paper Company. CAMEO PLATE COATED BOOK, THE PRODUCT OF MESSRS. S.D. WARREN & COMPANY, MANUFACTURERS OF THE BEST IN STAPLE LINES AND BOOK PAPERS.
Boston: 1912. 
7" x 10" . [8] pages. An American trade catalog displaying various types of paper and printing processes. Bound with string. Two small closed tears at top of front cover and a 3" closed tear on the spine. Some spots on front cover. Else very good. From the catalogue: "Examples are shown of commercial printing varying from the simple to the more important and attention is called to the fact that each form of advertising gains distinctly in value through the medium of the paper on which it is printed."

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 James, Henry. THE WHEEL OF TIME, COLLABORATION, OWEN WINGRAVE.
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1893. First American edition Cloth Near Fine 
12mo. 220 pages. In the first issue dark green linen-grain cloth. Lettering in gilt and triple-rule border and grillework design in silver on front cover and spine, publisher's device in gilt on front cover; white endpapers; top-edge trimmed, other edges untrimmed (Edel, Leon A Bibliography of Henry James, A41). Some age toning to endpapers. Else fine. This edition contains the second, fifth, and sixth tales included in the English edition of The Private Life.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Jean, Sister Patricia S.L. ONLY ONE HEART The Story of a Pioneer Nun in America
New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1963. First printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket 
312 pages. Some fading to spine of dustjacket. Few minute tears at top of spine panel on dustjacket. Book is in near fine condition. In the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, teaching sisters in the United States faced tough conditions as they pitted their faith and hard work against ignorance, poverty, and suspicion. This is the story of Mother Praxedes of the Sisters of Loretto, and although it is more extraordinary than most such stories, it typifies the pioneer nuns of this country who helped bring religion and education to the awakening frontiers of America. During her tenure, Mother Praxedes established fifty-one schools, including two colleges, and planned the Order's first foreign mission. She was responsible in large part for the importance of the Sisters of Loreto as a teaching order today.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Jenkins, John S. HEROINES OF HISTORY.
Chicago: L.P. Miller and Co., 1888. Very Good 
[i-v] vi, 520 pages. Elaborately blind-stamped red leather embossed with gilt titles. Gilt lettering on spine. All edges gilt. Ten tissue-guarded plates, including frontis piece. Floral endpapers, with a Gothic style letter "P" stamped twice on the front endpaper. A prior owner name and date is written on a blank leaf. A previous owner attempted unsuccessfully to erase it. Features biographies of famous women: Cleopatra, Queen Isabella, Joan of Arc, Queen Elizabeth I, Mary Queen of Scots, and more.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Johnson, Burges. A LITTLE BOOK OF NECESSARY NONSENSE.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1929. Cloth Very Good 
Red boards with gilt titles. Spine soiled. Pictorial endpapers, slightly age-toned. Previous owner's name written in pencil on ffep. Cute black and white illustrations throughout. A collection of poems by the likes of William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Bret Harte, A. T. Quiller-Couch, and Lewis Carroll.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Johnstone, E. S. PACIFIC COAST SOUVENIR.
Oakland: E.S. Denison, 1888. 
Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Corners rubbed, gilt ttitles a bit faded. Pencil gift inscription on title page dated 1890. 28 pages of photos, 12 pages of "descriptions of views". Includes Yosemite, Carmel and Santa Barbara Missions, Hotel Del Monte, Lakes Donner and Tahoe, Mt. Shasta, Portland, Cliff House, Tehachapi Loop, San Francisco, Chinatown, and the Wells Fargo stage.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Kaplan, Joseph; Von Braun, Wernher; Haber, Heinz; Ley, Willy; Schachter, Oscar; Whipple, Fred L.; Ryan, Cornelius, Ed. ACROSS THE SPACE FRONTIER.
New York: Viking Press, 1952. First edition 
4to. [i-viii]ix-xiv, 147pp. First edition with the 1952 on the copyright page and "Published by the Viking Press in September, 1952" on the copyright page. A space-age treasury written by a Who's Who of rocket science. Even though NASA had not yet been created and Sputnik wouldn't be launched for another five years, this book and its often imitated illustrations let people know that the future had arrived. Very good in a good dustjacket with chips to head and foot of spine and corners.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Keller, Helen (1880-1968). OPTIMISM, AN ESSAY.
New York: T.Y. Crowell and Company, 1903 (1903). First edition Very Good 
75 pp. Green boards embossed in gilt and red. Corners and head and tail of spine gently bumped. Previous owner name inked in small letters on ffep. An essay by deaf and blind Helen Keller, who found she had much in life for which to be optmistic. A beautiful book with an uplifting topic.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 King, W.C. and Derby, W.p. PRINTED ADVERTISEMENT SEEKING: "AGENTS WANTED TO SELL THIS WONDERFUL BOOK: 'CAMP FIRE SKETCHES AND BATTLEFIELD ECHOES OR 61-5' THE MILLION EDITION ONLY $1.95"
Boston: Lindsay & Co., c. 1887. 
6 1/2" x 10.5". Single sheet printed on both sides. Recto features the cover illustration from CAMPFIRE SKETCHES AND BATTLEFIELD ECHOES OR 61-5, a volume of civil war recollections. The advertisement seeks agents to sell the "Million Edition" of "this wonderful book" and entreats them to work for Lindsay & Co. by promising "Big Money for Live Agents". The verso is the frontispiece, entitled "The Union in Peril" and "engraved exclusively for 'Echoes of 61-5'". Better than very good condition with one small closed tear on the left margin and two creases where the sheet was folded. While subscription books used by book agents are uncommon, they can be found from time to time. Publisher's advertisements for book agents are much more difficult to find. This is the first we've ever seen.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Lake, Carolyn, editor. UNDER COVER FOR WELLS FARGO: THE UNVARNISHED RECOLLECTIONS OF FRED DODGE. INSCRIBED TO WELLS FARGO HISTORIAN.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
[i-vi] vii-xx, 280 pages. Foreword by Neil Morgan. Illustrated with photographs. Brown cloth-covered boards featuring Fred Dodge's facsimile signature on front cover. Spine printed in black, red, and gilt. Pictorial dustjacket. Book is in near fine condition. Dustjacket, in very good condition, has faded spine panel and small tears at top and bottom of spine panel. Adams - Six Guns (Revised) #2484. This first printing is inscribed on the half-title page to Irene Neasham from the author. Irene Simpson Neasham was a woman of numerous talents, not the least of which was being the first woman president of the California Historical Society (1970). She graduated from Stanford and later worked for Wells Fargo Bank and Union Trust Company. She spent almost 30 years compiling and documenting a mixed collection of books, artifacts, pamphlets, photographs, articles, and ephemera on the era between Wells Fargo's founding in 1852 and the San Francisco earthquake and fire of 1906. She became nationally known as a speaker on Wells Fargo and the American West. She later married historian Aubrey Neasham, a restorer of Old Sacramento. According to Lake, Fred Dodge, whose recollections are featured in this book, was "a dead ringer for Wyatt Earp . . . an undercover man for Wells Fargo, a friend to Earp, a detective who brought many desperadoes to book, a fast man with a gun, and a good man to have on your side in a fight."

 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Lardner, Ring W. (1885-1933). SYMPTOMS OF BEING 35.
The Bobbs-Merril Company, 1921. First edition Very Good 
12 mo. 53 pp. Grey pictorial boards stamped in red and black. Boards soiled. Endpapers tanned. Old price of .10 cents inked in green on top right corner of ffep. Boards lightly soiled, edges and corners lightly rubbed. Illustrated with jovial sillhouettes that match the humorous tone of the writing, the writer gives one description of reaching the ripe old age of 35 as follows: "To him, it was like as if she was kissing an old cab horse on a bet for the benefit of the Red Cross."

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Leonard, Elizabeth Jane. THE CALL OF THE WESTERN PRAIRIE.
New York: Library Publishers, 1952. First edition Cloth Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ 
8vo. 339 pp. Green cloth binding. Frontis photograph of Buffalo Bill at the Battle of Wounded Knee and other inserted plates. Bit of soiling to top edge. Beautiful pictorial white, blue, and green dustjacket is in near fine condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Leslie, Miriam Florence [Mrs. Frank]. CALIFORNIA: A PLEASURE TRIP FROM GOTHAM TO THE GOLDEN GATE (SIGNED).
New York: G.W. Carleton & Co., 1877. 
First edition. 8vo. (viii) 286pp. +2 publisher's advertisements. Numerous wood engravings (23 full page, 25 tailpieces, 33 headpieces). Original green cloth with black stamping and bright gilt lettering to spine; lavender endpapers. Laid in is an utograph sentiment SIGNED from the author, dated 1891 by its recipient. The sentiment reads, "A sorrow grandly/borne becomes a/jewel. Frank Leslie." Minor wear to extremities; light stain to lower board. 1" closed tear p. 165 (page uncut) otherwise near fine.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Levitt, Dr. I.M. A SPACE TRAVELER'S GUIDE TO MARS.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1956. First edition 
8vo. [i-vi], vii-x, 175 pp. Rust-colored boards with black lettering on spine. From the dustjacket (which is in two pieces now protected by mylar): "The bulk of the book makes interplanetary flight sound as if it were just around the corner." Near fine book in good dustjacket.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Lewis, Oscar, et al. SEVEN (7) PIONEER SAN FRANCISCO LIBRARIES.
San Francisco: Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1958. First edition Very Good + 
One of 500 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Stiff blue wraps. Very light fading to spine. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. Better than very good.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (1807-1882). "THREE CANTOS OF DANTE'S PARADISO" IN THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO ART, LITERATURE, AND POLITICS. NUMBER 75, JANUARY 1864.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, January, 1864. About very good 
st published three cantos of his translation of the Paradiso (the third and final part of the Commedia) in The Atlantic Monthly in January, 1864, three years before his groundbreaking translation of The Divine Comedy was published in its entirety in book form. Though Longfellow's earliest attempts to translate Dante's work in his volume of poems Voices of the Night (Cambridge, 1839), The Atlantic Monthly was the first to publish his attempt to translate Paradiso. Longfellow was the first American to translate Dante into English and was instrumental in the creation of an American culture at a time when most books, music, and art came from Europe. His translation of Dante, along with works such as The Courtship of Miles Standish and Evangeline, helped to establish America as a place that had a distinct culture and a place that was capable of creating highly regarded literary work. A group of prominent poets and writers supported Longfellow in his endeavor and christened themselves "The Dante Club". Longfellow's much anticipated translation made Dante's visionary poem of traveling through the afterlife available to the American reading public for the very first time. Charles Eliot Norton wrote that Longfellow's translation was not only "the best that has ever been made of The Divine Comedy into English, but also . . . hardly likely to be superseded or surpassed." (La Piana, 98).

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Loomis, Noel M. WELLS FARGO: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. INSCRIBED TO WELLS FARGO HISTORIAN.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1968. First edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
Quarto. 344 pages. Brown cloth boards in pictorial dustjacket. Dustjacket has several closed tears and two small chips. Spine panel of dustjacket is faded. Includes over 300 illustrations that capture the flavor of the West and the excitement of one of the great institutions of past and present America. Inscribed on the half-title page: "To Irene Simpson, These past eight years would have been much longer without your help. Noel M. Loomis." Additionally, the author has hand-corrected a piece of information on the inside front panel of the dustjacket. Irene Simpson Neasham was a woman of numerous talents, not the least of which was being the first woman president of the California Historical Society (1970). She graduated from Stanford and later worked for Wells Fargo Bank and Union Trust Company. She spent almost 30 years compiling and documenting a mixed collection of books, artifacts, pamphlets, photographs, articles, and ephemera on the era between Wells Fargo's founding in 1852 and the San Francisco earthquake and fire of 1906. She became nationally known as a speaker on Wells Fargo and the American West. She later married historian Aubrey Neasham, a restorer of Old Sacramento.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BookHuntersHoliday.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com