Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XII, NO. 71, SECOND SERIES. NOVEMBER, 1888.
San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1888. 
Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small amount of soiling and edgewear. Very good. Article, "Women on School Boards" [pp. 547-554] features the debate over, "admitting women to a share in educational supervision." Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XX, NO. 118, SECOND SERIES. OCTOBER, 1892.
San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1892. 
Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small tears and edgewear. Large closed tear on front cover. Large piece torn off of back cover. Good. Article, "University of California" [pp. 337-362] features many photos of the then young University of California campus. Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XII, NO. 74, SECOND SERIES. FEBRUARY, 1889.
San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1889. 
Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small amount of soiling and edgewear. Very good. Article, "Hydraulic Mining Illustrated" [pp. 113-122] features sketches of mining machinery and processes as well as a thorough explanation of how they were employed. Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 LOS ANGELES TOURIST: A BOOK FOR THE TRAVELER AND THE PLEASURE SEEKER. Vol. 1, Number 12.
Los Angeles: Browne and Hair, June, 1910. Periodical Staplebound Wraps Very Good + in Wraps 
Promotional pamphlet. The Los Angeles Tourist was published every month, given away free, and distributed to all passengers on Santa Fe trains. Includes information about places of interest in Los Angeles, map, list of things to do while visiting Los Angeles, and advertisements for an ostrich farm, Santa Catalina Island, hotels, housing, and hot air balloon excursions. A nice piece of history. Better than very good condition, with the top right corner bent (but not creased) and a small smudge mark on the lower front cover .

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE KING'S RIVER REGION SHOULD BE A NATIONAL PARK. FIRST FILM BY THE SIERRA CLUB.
San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1939. 
In 1939 the Sierra Club produced its first film -- Sky-Land Trails of the Kings -- and published this booklet to promote the establishment of King's Canyon National Park.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE OVERLAND MONTHLY, VOL. XI, NO. 62, SECOND SERIES. FEBRUARY, 1888.
San Francisco: The Overland Monthly Company, 1888. 
Sm. 4to. Bound in tan printed wrappers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine. Small amount of soiling and edgewear. Very good. Article, "Around San Diego Bay" [pp. 113-121] features sketches and photographs of the development of San Diego, including a photograph of the construction of the Hotel Del Coronado. Founded by Bret Harte in 1868, The Overland Monthly aspired to be like Atlantic Magazine. Though it ceased publication in 1875, it returned in January 1883, labelled "Second Series," and was published until July, 1935. Early work written by Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, Jack London, and Edwin Markham was published in the journal. Each month the magazine featured profiles of places like Monterey, Fresno, Santa Rosa, Mt. Shasta, San Diego, Los Angeles, and San Francisco along with stories of pioneers or those who had been in the gold mining camps. With book reviews and many pages of illustrated advertisements.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Mother. MY EARLY DAYS: OR, SCENES OF REAL LIFE, REVIVED.
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, (1851). Good 
Sm. 8vo. Navy blue boards, blind-stamped with elaborate scrollwork. Spin has gilt title and elaborate gilt design. Tissue-guarded engraved frontispiece. Previous owner name in pencil dated 1853. Foxing. Corners worn. Spine slightly cocked. Glassine envelope with old newspaper article about Andrew Carnegie at Skibo Castle laid in along with the calling card of Mr. William Henry Schofield.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adams, W. H. Davenport. BENEATH THE SURFACE; OR, THE WONDERS OF THE UNDERGROUND WORLD WITH 115 ILLUSTRATIONS Wonders of Nature
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1876. Cloth Else very good. 
12mo. 560 pages. Dark green cloth stamped with decorative black borders. Gilt cartouche and titles. Rubbing to edge of spine, fraying to tips. Shelfwear to head and tail of spine. Dark green enpapers. Amazing book has descriptions of underground formations, mineral and metallic deposits, underground springs, coal mines, quarries and caves from all over the world. It even includes a chapter called "Buried Alive". All kinds of exciting information for spelunkers, cave enthusiasts, and geologists. Very scarce.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ade, George. THE GIRL PROPOSITION: A BUNCH OF HE AND SHE FABLES.
New York: R.H. Russell, 1902. First edition Cloth Good + 
16mo. 192 pages. Tan cloth with pastedown of a woman playing tennis on front board. Boards rubbed and somewhat faded. Spine very slightly cocked. Previous owner's name on ffep. One page (112) torn due to careless opening, but does not affect text or illustration. The illustrations are an imitation of old-style woodcuts with a decidely modern, witty twist. Simply put, they are delightful in embellishing the author's tales of his challenges with the opposite sex.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 An Old Scout. YOUNG WILD WEST'S COWBOY CALL, OR ARIETTA AND THE SMUGGLERS Wild West Weekly, No. 258, Sept. 27, 1907
New York: Frank Tousey, 1907. Very Good in Wraps 


 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 An Old Scout. YOUNG WILD WEST'S DUEL WITH DEATH, OR ARIETTA TO THE RESCUE Wild West Weekly, No. 731, Oct. 20, 1916
New York: Frank Tousey, 1907. Very Good in Wraps 


 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andrews, Jane . TEN BOYS WHO LIVED ON THE ROAD FROM LONG AGO TO NOW.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1886 (1885). Very Good 
16mo. Golden yellow boards stamped in black with scenes from the book. Spine stamped in black and gilt. Corners, head and foot of spine lightly bumped. Boards lightly soiled. Book features the stories of ten different boys who lived during different times, thus introducing its young readers to some of the most important periods in history.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anonymous. "ALL GAUL IS DIVIDED . . ." Letters from Occupied France
New York: The Greystone Press, 1941. Second printing 
Sm 8vo. 94 pages. Foreword by Elizabeth Morrow. Very good in very good dustjacket. Red boards with blue titling. Spine edges rubbed but not frayed. Price intact ($1.00) on dustjacket. 1/4" chip at top of dustjacket (spine section). Four small (1/4" or less) tears on top and bottom of dustjacket. Bookplate of Richard Montgomery Tobin, Minister to the Netherlands (1923-29) and a leading citizen in San Francisco, who was instrumental in the building of the famous War Memorial Opera House. Booksellers ticket pasted inside rear board in bottom corner from Paul Elder & Co., San Francisco.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Atherton, Gertrude et al. The Spinners' Club. THE SPINNERS' BOOK OF FICTION.
San Francisco and New York: Paul Elder and Co., 1907. Cloth Very Good 
8vo. 367 pages. Bound in burlap, titles and scrolls stamped in green on front cover. Front cover also features a pictorial pastedown portrait of a young woman. Some foxing to burlap. Typeset by John Henry Nash and printed at the Tomoye Press. Collection of short stories by California writers compiled by the Book Committee of the Spinners' Club for the Spinners' Benefit Fund, of which Ina Coolbrith was the first beneficiary. Authors include Gertrude Atherton, Mary Austin, Jack London, Frank Norris and others. Illustrations by Maynard Dixon, Lillie V. O'Ryan and others.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Authors American and Foreign. POPULAR RECITATIONS.
Chicago: Regan Publishing Corporation, 1925. Original Wraps Fair 
Green wraps with black and red titling. Tightly bound. A lot of soiling, discoloration and browning to front and back cover and edges of pages. Previous owner's name written in ink across top of front cover, as well as inside front cover and top of title page. Small black check marks marked next to several selections in the table of contents. Still, an unusual little book. Contents include favorites such as Casey at the Bat, The Girl with the Blue Velvet Band, and The Face on the Bar-room Floor.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baldy, Lizzie F. THE CALIFORNIA PIONEER AND OTHER POEMS.
San Francisco: Bacon and Company, Book and Job Printers, 1879. Cloth Else fine. 
12mo. 159 pages. Forest green boards blind-stamped with scrolls and rules. Title elaborately stamped in gilt on front cover. Gilt very lightly tarnished on the "C" in "California" and the "ee" in "Pioneer". Previous owner name on front endpaper.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bates, Mrs. D.B. INCIDENTS ON LAND AND WATER, OR FOUR YEARS ON THE PACIFIC COAST. BEING A NARRATIVE OF THE BURNING OF THE SHIPS NONANTUM AND HUMAYOON AND FANCHON, TOGETHER WITH MANY STARTLING AND INTERESTING ADVENTURES ON SEA AND LAND.
Boston: James French, 1857. First edition 
Sm. 8vo. 336 pp. Blindstamped cloth, gilt design of a log cabin in a forest on front cover. Spine lettered in gilt. Spine faded. Mild wear to covers. About very good. The author, the wife of the captain of the Nonantum, set out for California from Boston in 1850 by way of Cape Horn. She describes fire, flood, storms, and shipwreck, and does so before she even gets to California. The stay in California in the years immediately after the Gold Rush includes her views on Captain Sutter, Sacramento, life on the frontier, mining camps, immigrants, and gamblers. Kurutz calls the work "one of the most insightful accounts by a woman in the Gold Rush. She records in detail not only her own situation, but also that of other women." In Six Guns and Saddle Leather, Adams describes the book (167) as "scarce" and says that a "chapter on Murietta is incorrectly numbered XVII; it should be numbered XIV, following XIII and preceding XV. The actual Chapter XVII is in the correct position." This copy conforms to his description.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bixby-smith, Sarah. ADOBE DAYS: BEING THE TRUTHFUL NARRATIVE OF THE EVENTS IN THE LIFE OF A CALIFORNIA GIRL ON A SHEEP RANCH AND IN EL PUEBLO DE NUESTRA SENORA DE LOS ANGELES WHILE IT WAS YET A SMALL AND HUMBLE TOWN; TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HOW THREE YOUNG MEN FROM MAINE IN EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND FIFTY-THREE DROVE SHEEP AND CATTLE ACROSS THE PLAINS, MOUNTAINS, AND DESERTS FROM ILLINOIS TO THE PACIFIC COAST; AND THE STRANGE PROPHECY OF ADMIRAL THATCHER ABOUT SAN PEDRO HARBOR.
Cedar Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press, 1925. First edition Boards Very Good 
SIGNED by the author. 12mo. , [1-11] 208 pp. Half-buckram over boards. Light foxing to endpapers. Light scuff to front board.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boyes, Marcia Edwards. THE LEGEND OF YERBA BUENA ISLAND, KNOWN ORIGINALLY AS SEA BIRD ISLAND, LATER AS WOOD ISLAND, AND QUITE COMMONLY AS GOAT ISLAND. STORIES OF AN INLAND ISLAND.
Berkeley, California: The Professional Press, 1936. Very Good 
Sm. 8vo. 46 pages. Tan wraps with map of the island and title printed in black. Age toning to edges of wraps. Photograph of Yerba Buena Island before the construction of the Bay Bridge tipped in on recto of dedication page. A brief historical sketch of San Francisco Bay's Yerba Buena Island. "It lies like a jewel in the setting of San Francisco Bay, Yerba Buena Island, the hub spot of a wheel whose rim is punctuated by the thriving cities of a mainland fringing that bay. As it is geographically centralized, so too, have been directed, like the spokes of the wheel from every direction, casual interests in the earlier years, and the heightened interest and appreciation of accomplishments of the later years, the climax of which is the building of the great San Francisco Bay bridge, tieing in the mainland with San Francisco by way of the island. Its completion is the raison d'etre for the San Francisco Exposition of 1939."

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brennan, James M. POEMS OF THE CAMP, THE TRAIL, AND HOME.
Los Angeles: Wetzel Publishing Co., Inc., (1938). Cloth Very Good 
Green cloth with title and author stamped in gilt on front board and spine. Several stains and spots on boards. Green cloth starting to ripple on front board. Internally tight, bright, and clean. Signed by author on photo frontispiece. Includes the poem, "Lake Tahoe's Waves."

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Brown, John M.D. RAB AND HIS FRIENDS.
Boston: L.C. Page and Co.. Cosy Corner Series Pictorial Cover Very Good + 
16mo. 44 pages plus six additional pages of advertisements for other "Books for Young People" in the Cosy Corner Series. Light green boards with a vivid and intact pictorial pastedown on front cover. Eleven black and white illustrations including frontispiece. Light shelfwear. No dustjacket. Very Good Plus.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Burroughs, John. THE COMPLETE NATURE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS. 9 VOLUMES.
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1913. Boards Very Good + 
12mo. Complete set. Dark brown imitation leather embossed in black and gilt. Gilt titles, raised bands on spine with floral cartouches at head and tail of spine. Front board has lovely embossed floral border and a gilt medallion featuring a log cabin in the woods. Top edge stained yellow. Deckle edges. Very light shelfwear. A gorgeous set filled with Burroughs' beautiful and inspirational musings on nature.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Burton, Richard F. THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI, TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED BY HIS FRIEND AND PUPIL F.B.
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher , 1911. Eighth edition Else very good. 
16mo. 124 pages. Eighth edition, one of 925 copies printed on Van Gelder paper. Bound in limp brown leather with gilt titling and design on spine and gilt device (crescent moon) on front cover. Leather faded, fraying at spine, and a few small chips. Previous owner name on ffep. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece features a picture of Sir Richard Burton (1821-1890) with a facsimile of his signature underneath. Includes four uncut pages of bibliography at the end of the poetry. About very good.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Carleton, Will. FARM LEGENDS.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. Cloth Very Good 
8vo. 130 pages plus four pages of advertisments for other Harper titles. Dark green boards stamped with bright gilt borders, gilt titles, and a gilt portrait of a farmer, sitting at his hearth (with gun and powder horn) and speaking to his wife, who is knitting and his children . Also blind stamped with farm scenes in black. 20 black and white, tissue-guarded illustrations including frontispiece. Head and tail of spine beginning to fray. Bumping to corners. Small (1") ink scribble on top left corner of rear board. We also have another title by Carleton, "City Ballads". These two books have beautiful front covers and would make a delightful set.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Carlyle, Thomas. SARTOR RESARTUS.
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1899. Pictorial Cover Very Good 
24 mo. 336 pages plus 24 pages of advertisements for other titles published by Altemus. Dark blue boards with vivid color pictorial pastedown and bright gilt floral borders on front cover. Gilt titles and designs on spine. Slight rubbing to top right corner of pastedown and some fading of gilt titling on spine. Tightly bound. Sartor Resartus (meaning "the tailor re-tailored") is a combination of fact and fiction. Carlyle faces his tendencies toward skepticism and dedicates himself to a life of spiritual affirmation. The first half of the book is about the ideas of a German philosopher called Diogenes Teufelsdrockh, who believes everything can be explained in terms of clothes. Sartor Resartus was intended to be serious and satirical. Viewed by some readers as incomprehensible, the book had modest success in America, and it was well-received by Ralph Waldo Emerson, thereby influencing the New England Transcendentalists.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Churchill, Caroline M. OVER THE PURPLE HILLS OF CALIFORNIA.
Denver: Mrs. C.M. Churchill, Publisher, 1884. Cloth About very good 
This book recounts the author's journey through the northern part of the state, with chapters on San Francisco, Monte Diablo, Bartlett's Springs, Stockton, Napa, Lake Tahoe, Yosemite, Monterey, Placerville, and San Jose. Ultimately settling in Colorado, the author become a local leader in the suffrage movement and started a newspaper about women's rights. Ex-library, with a call number on spine and stamp of Frazar Loan Library, Portland, OR. inside of front board. Previous owner name also stamped in ink once on inside of front board and once on ffep. Corners bumped. Wear to head and tail of spine. Rubbing to front board. White splatter spot, as though someone spilled a couple of drops of water, on rear board. Tightly bound. Frontispiece portrait of author. Internally spotless.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Cleary, Beverly. RALPH S. MOUSE.
New York: William Morrow and Co., 1982. First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ 
Sm. 8vo. 160 pages. Very good in a very good, price-clipped dustjacket.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Coolbrith, Ina. CALIFORNIA.
San Francisco: Book Club of California [Printed by John Henry Nash], 1918. Cloth 
Quarto. ii, 9pp. 1 of 500 copies printed by John Henry Nash. Early Book Club of California Publication (seventh). Coolbrith, named the first Poet Laureate of California in 1915, was asked to compose a poem for the third commencement of the University of California in 1871, the first time a woman had been asked to write a commencement poem for any American university. According to Gary Kurutz, California State Librarian, in his book CALIFORNIA PRINTING, though the poem was published in several formats beginning in 1881, in 1917, " the Publications Committee of the Book Club of California decided to produce a fine press edition of Coolbrith's 'love song' . Coolbrith, then the reigning Poet Laureate of California, agreed to write a short introduction. The committee commissioned John Henry Nash, the distinguished San Francisco printer, to print 500 copies to be sold for $2 each." A leak in the BCC's office sometime during 1920 ruined some of the 500 copies. This copy in better than very good condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Cuyler, Rev. Theo L. GOLDEN THOUGHTS ON MOTHER, HOME, AND HEAVEN FROM POETIC AND PROSE LITERATURE OF ALL AGES AND ALL LANDS.
New York: E.B. Treat, 1878. Very Good 
[ii], 414 p., [3] leaves of tissue-guarded plates, including frontispiece, illustrations ; 23 cm. Blind stamped brown leather embossed with gilt design of an angel hovering a mother and her two small children next to the hearth. Elaborate gilt titles and designs on spine. Gilt on spine faded. Rubbing on joints, corners. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Lovely presentation page filled out in a fine contemporary script. Laid in is an old photograph of a house, labelled, "Birthplace of W.H. Stokes. Town Porter Rock Co., Wis., Built in the year 1842.

Note of interest to fans of Laura Ingalls Wilder: a copy of this title was given to Laura by her husband, Almanzo Wilder in THESE HAPPY GOLDEN YEARS (check). Book contains inspiration prose and poetry around the themes of making a happy home, child-rearing, and religion. Contributors include Lydia Sigourney, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Alexander Pope, and Benjamin Franklin, among others. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Dressler, Albert. CALIFORNIA'S PIONEER CIRCUS.
San Francisco: H.S Crocker Co., 1926. First edition Cloth Else fine 
8vo. 98 pages. This copy is #381 of 1,250 copies, 50 of which were reserved for private distribution. Association copy inscribed by the editor: "To Irene Simpson, from Albert Dressler, San Francisco, July 31, 1947. " Irene Simpson was a woman of numerous talents, not the least of which was being the first woman president of the California Historical Society (1970). She graduated from Stanford and later worked for Wells Fargo Bank and Union Trust Company. She spent almost 30 years compiling and documenting a mixed collection of books, artifacts, pamphlets, photographs, articles, and ephemera on the era between Wells Fargo's founding in 1852 and the San Francisco earthquake and fire of 1906. She became nationally known as a speaker on Wells Fargo and the American West. She later married historian Aubrey Neasham, a restorer of Old Sacramento. Numerous illustrations and facsimiles. This book details the Pioneer Circus of Joseph Andrew Rowe, who travelled with his circus to the cities and gold camps of California from 1849 to 1858. An interesting documentation of an unusual business during the Gold Rush era. Bright blue boards with bright gold decorative borders and titles. Gold picture of a circus ringmaster and four horses also on front cover. Slight age toning to endpapers. Very light shelfwear to head and tail of spine.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Drury, Clifford Merrill. ELKANAH AND MARY WALKER: PIONEERS AMONG THE SPOKANE INDIANS. SIGNED.
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1940. First edition/ Limted: #431/500 copies Very Good + in Chipped DJ 
Sm. Quarto. 283pp. Photographs, appendices, bibliography, index. This copy bears the bookplate of Irene Simpson. Irene Simpson was a woman of numerous talents, not the least of which was being the first woman president of the California Historical Society (1970). She graduated from Stanford and later worked for Wells Fargo Bank and Union Trust Company. She spent almost 30 years compiling and documenting a mixed collection of books, artifacts, pamphlets, photographs, articles, and ephemera on the era between Wells Fargo's founding in 1852 and the San Francisco earthquake and fire of 1906. She became nationally known as a speaker on Wells Fargo and the American West. She later married historian Aubrey Neasham, a restorer of Old Sacramento.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Edmonds, S. Emma E. (1841-1898). NURSE AND SPY IN THE UNION ARMY: THE ADVENTURES AND EXPERIENCES OF A WOMAN IN HOSPITALS, CAMPS, AND BATTLE FIELDS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS.
Hartford, Connecticut: W.S. Williams and Co., 1865. First edition About very good. 
8vo. 384pp. Gilt stamped on brown cloth. Wear to cloth and spine, including a stain to the top of the front cover and a tear to the top of the cloth covering the spine. Light foxing. Tightly bound. Previous owner name inscribed on ffep. Sarah Emma Edmonds is one of about 400 women known to have served in the Union Army in the American Civil War. Her uniqueness is that she not only succeeded in remaining in the army for several years, but was also eminently successful as a Union spy -- all while impersonating a man. She disguised herself as a man, and served in various capacities as a Union soldier, "male" nurse, and spy. She went so far as to cross enemy lines and entered the Confederacy as a black man, using silver nitrate to darken her skin for disguise. This story is a fictionalized account of her adventures. Published in 1865, the book makes reference to "the present crisis" in our country's history. An amazing story and an unusual subject matter.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Edwards, Clayton. A TREASURY OF HEROES AND HEROINES A Record of High Endeavour and Strange Adventure from 500 B.C. to 1920 A.D.
New York: The Hampton Publishing Company, 1920. No additional printings indicated in book. Pictorial Cover Very Good 
8vo. 324 pages. Scarlet boards with color pictorial pastedown on front cover. Six fantastic color illustrations including frontispiece. No fading. Slightly faded gilt lettering on spine. Gift inscription in ink on ffep. Very light rubbing to pastedown on front board. "It would be pleasant indeed to gather the characters of this book together and listen to the conversation of wholly different but interested couples -- for this is a book of contrasts and has been written as such." Charming book containing short biographies of characters both historical and fictional. Subjects include Buddha, Julius Caesar, Saint Patrick, Dante, John Paul Jones, Florence Nightingale, Theodore Roosevelt, William Tell, Don Quixote, Robinson Crusoe, Rip Van Winkle, and many others.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Emerson, Ralph Waldo. NATURE.
New York: Duffield and Company, 1909. Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 
12mo. 53 pages. In very good transparent cellophane (?) vellum (?) dustjacket with some small creases and closed tears at the top and small chips out of head and tail of spine. Black spine with brown boards. Edges of boards have a trace of fading. Titles stamped on boards in bright gilt, black and red. Gilt and red stamped leaves and a large (almost 2" )bright gilt square outlined in black. Inside the square are stamped the initials R.S. Each printed page in a decorative red border.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Faber, Dr. Harold K. THE PATHOGENESIS OF POLIOMYELITIS.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1955. First edition 
Near fine black cloth with title stamped in gilt on front board and spine. In near fine, lightly age-toned dustjacket with two small closed tears (less than 1/4" each) at the top of the front panel. Book includes 16 illustrations and photos, 24 tables, and a 214 item bibliography. The book was published the same year that Jonas Salk's polio vaccine was made available to the public. Inscribed by the author to Brayton Wilbur on July 8, 1955. Harold K. Faber, M.D. made major contributions to the understanding of the pathogenesis of poliomyelitis. He was the Director of the Poliomyelitis Research Department of Pediatrics at Stanford University School of Medicine. He was also Pediatrician-in-Chief of Stanford University Hospitals and a Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Farnham, Eliza W. LIFE IN PRAIRIE LANDS.
New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1846. First edition Cloth Very Good 
Sm. 8vo. 408 pp. Nicely rebound in black cloh with gilt lettering. According to Notable American Women , Farnham disdained "to struggle for equality with an 'inferior' sex. Eliza Farnham arrived at a feminist philosophy quite differeent from that of the advocates of women's rights. . . Women, she contended, should strive to elevate society as mothers and homemakers. Far from being downtrodden in America, they formed an increasingly pampered group which played a powerful part in making family decisions and often lived at ease while men toiled." Life in Prairie Land studies the customs and institutions of a rapidly developing frontier democracy in Illinois.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Fowler, William, W. WOMAN ON THE FRONTIER A Valuable and Authentic History of the Heroism, Adventures, Privations, Captivities, Trials, and Noble Lives and Deaths of the "Pioneer Mothers of the Republic"
Hartford: S.S. Scranton and Co., 1877. First edition Cloth Very Good 
8vo. 527 pages. 16 leaves of plates. Copyright date is 1876 and imprint date on title page is 1877. Very scarce in first edition. Not in Sabin. Not in Howes. Eberstadt shows an 1878 date. Dark green blindstamped boards with bright, intact gilt titles on front board and spine. Shelfwear, corners bent. Fraying beginning at top of spine. Foxing to illustrated half-title page and its tissue guard. Slight rubbing to boards. Else very good.

 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Frear, Mary Dillingham. OVER TWO SEAS: THE LOG OF A SPINSTER.
New York: Harold Vinal Ltd., 1928. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Sm. 8vo. 237 pp. Toning to endpapers, few small stains on foredge. Light shelfwear. Red pictorial dustjacket with light fading to spine. Travelogue of Europe, Egypt, and the Holy Land presented as letters. Book was written by the wife Walter F. Frear, the third territorial governor of Hawaii (governor from 1907-1913). She was also the daughter of parents who early settlers of Hawaii (1832).

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Frear, Mary Dillingham. MY ISLANDS: VERSES.
New York: Frank D. Beattys and Co., 1911. First edition Cloth Very Good + 
Another copy. 12mo., 70pp. Ribbed gray cloth covers with gold lettering . Gift inscription on ffep by contemporary owner.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Golson, Josephine Polley. BAILEY'S LIGHT: SAGA OF BRIT BAILEY AND OTHER HARDY PIONEERS.
San Antonio, TX : The Naylor Company, 1950. First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
Blue cover with white lettering. Very light shelfwear to head and foot of spine. In lightly chipped pictorial dustjacket. James B. "Brit" Bailey (1779-1832), a veteran of the War of 1812 and one of the Old Three Hundred colonists to receive land grants in Stephen F. Austin's first colony, reportedly remarked, "Bury me standing, facing West, with my gun at my side. All my life I have never looked up to any man, so I do not want it said, 'Here lies old Brit Bailey', but 'Here stands Bailey.'" Though Bailey claimed to have bought his land claim from the Spanish government, his claim was not recognized by Mexico after its independence from Spain, and his controversial reputation as a forger when he had lived in Kentucky preceded him. Eventually, he was ordered to leave the Austin colony, though he remained as a squatter and became known for eccentric behavior and brawls. His ghost is said to appear in Texas in the area known as "Bailey's Prairie" searching for whiskey as a round, white ball of light referred to as Bailey's Light. The ancestors of the author, Josephine Polley Golson, also lived in Stephen Austin's settlement, and much of this story was passed down through her family. An interesting piece of Texana, in the original dustjacket.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Guizot, Madame, translated by Mrs. L. Burke. POPULAR TALES. Hand colored plates.
Boston: Crosby, Nichols and Company, 1854. First edition Cloth Very Good 
16mo. 404 pages. Navy blue, blindstamped cloth boards. Titles and decoration on spine in still bright gilt. Fraying to head and tail of spine. Rubbing to boards. Text block tightly bound. Light foxing throughout. Six hand-colored plates.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Hagen, John Milton. WESTERN COLLEGE SONGS: SONGS OF THE UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES OF THE FAR WEST (WITH UKULELE ARRANGEMENT).
San Francisco: Sherman Clay & Co., (1931). Good + in Wraps 
Tan pictorial wraps with blue and red depiction of a California sunset, fans entering a college football game, and the penants of the colleges of the west. Dampstaining to edges of wraps. Cover has a 3" closed tear at spine. Small creases and chips to cover. According to the book's introduction, this book is the first collection of college songs "wholly representative of the far west. Until recently, as far as Eastern America was concerned, the country east of the Rockies was populated with wild Indians, cow-punchers, and train-robbers. But now when athletic teams of universities such as Stanford, California, Southern California, Washington, and Oregon virtually spank the trousers off their eastern brothers, the "far east" is inclined to adjust its monocle and sit up and take notice!" Contains the fight songs and alma maters of 38 western colleges both big and small. Book includes the Stanford and USC songs as well as the songs of smaller colleges such as Santa Clara University, St.Mary's College, and University of San Francisco.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Hale, Edward Everett. A MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY.
New York: Barse and Hopkins, No date.. Stiff Boards Else very good. 
12 mo. 46 pages. No date. Appears to be early 20th Century. Stiff board binding. Marbled paper wraps with gilt title bound by string tied through two holes. Some dampstains to edges. Rough-cut edges. Tissue guarded portrait of Hale is frontispiece. Decorative title page. Appears to be a gift edition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Hale, Walter. THE IDEAL MOTOR TOUR IN FRANCE.
Munich: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1914. First edition Cloth Very Good 
Sm. 8vo. 301 pages. Very good. Green cloth boards with blind stamped cartouche and gilt titles. Very slight shelfwear and some smudges to rear board. Record of the author's motor trip through France in 1913. Twenty illustrated plates and map with the author's itinerary plotted in red. A nice record of early recreational use of an automobile. Laid in is a promotional bookmark and coupon from the publisher, Dodd, Mead, advertising the "new thin paper edition of the New International Encyclopedia, Second Edition."

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Hamilton, Charles F. AS BEES IN HONEY DROWN: ELBERT HUBBARD AND THE ROYCROFTERS.
South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1973. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
8vo. 253 pages. Illustrated. Bright purple boards. with silver lettering stamped on spine. White spots on edge of front board. Moderately rubbed dustjacket. Dime-sized stain (coffee?) to bottom right corner of front panel of dustjacket.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Hanna, Phil Townsend . LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS, OR FIVE THOUSAND FEET OF CALIFORNIA BOOKS.
Los Angeles: Zeitlin and Ver Brugge, 1958. Revised and Enlarged Edition 
12mo. 87 pp. gold boards with red label on front and spine. Title and author printed in black on red label. Signed on the colophon by Lawrence Clark Powell. Inscribed to Aubrey Neasham, an historian and restorer of Old Sacramento by Jake Zeitlin.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Harrison, Rosalie. STORIES IN RHYME.
East Bay Printing Co., (1923). Second edition Boards Very Good 
Boards covered in brown parchment paper with the title and an illustration of a 49er stamped in black. A few small scuffs to covers. Inscribed by author. 1925 newspaper article publicizing a speech by the author laid in: "Fruitvale Women Hear Poet Recite Poems of Argonauts". From the introduction: "These 'Stories in Rhyme' are founded largely upon actual incidents related to the authoress by friends who had spent their earlier life in California and Nevada."

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Hauenstein, Minnie Ferris. SONGS FROM THE SILENCE.
Buffalo, NY: The Matthews-Northrup Works, 1909. First edition Boards Very Good + 
Small quarto. 111 pages. Green boards with white cloth spine. Spine age-toned. Boards lightly soiled. Title and vine design stamped in dark green on front board. Deckled edges. With full-page inscription by the author in beautiful script: "My Dear Mrs. Beckman, In these days of wide cheer and deep goodwill, may it be my pleasure to offer you as a Christmas remembrance 'Songs from the Silence'. With the Warmest Wishes of the Author, Minnie Ferris Hauerstein."

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Hayden, Dorothea Hoaglin. THESE PIONEERS.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie, 1938. First edition Near Fine in Very Good + DJ 
8vo. 287 pages. #204 of 250 copies printed. Frontis. Pictorial pink linen with cloth spine. Pink dustjacket. Dustjacket offset to eps. Spine slightly sunned. Dorothea Hoaglin Hayden was a midwestern pioneer who made her way west to Altadena, California, and took part in the cultural development of Pasadena and Los Angeles. This book, her autobiography, "presents the composite picture of a long and frutiful life of service filled with the pioneer spirit of the people who marched step by step toward the west until they reached the Pacific."

 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Herschel, Mrs. John. MEMOIR AND CORRESPONDENCE OF CAROLINE HERSCHEL.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1876. 
Green cloth with decorative devices stamped in black and lettering stamped in gilt. xii, 355, [3]. Ex-library, with library book plate and embossed library emblem on ffep. Head and foot of spine rubbed. Corners bent. Else very good. The first woman to discover a comet, Herschel lived from 1750-1848. Hers was truly a Cinderella story. Caroline Herschel was born on March 16, 1750 in Hanover, Germany. Caroline's mother did not see the need for a girl to become educated and preferred to make Caroline a house servant to the rest of the family. Stricken with typhus at the age of ten, which stunted her growth, Caroline never married. Instead, she became her brother's housekeeper. Her brother, William Herschel, trained her in voice lessons and mathematics, and eventually she began to help him with his hobby, astronomy and telescope-making. She helped her brother develop the modern mathematical approach to astronomy. In 1783 Caroline Herschel discovered three new nebulae. Between 1786 and 1797 she discovered eight comets. In later years, Caroline catalogued every discovery she and William had made. Two of the astronomical catalogues published by Caroline Herschel are still in use today. On her ninety sixth birthday, Caroline Herschel was awarded the King of Prussia's Gold Medal of Science for her life long achievements.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Higgins, Colin. HAROLD AND MAUDE.
Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1971. First edition 
Fine in a bright dustjacket with 1/2" chip at top of spine and 1" closed tear on top left corner of front panel.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Holland, Rupert S. YANKEE SHIPS IN PIRATE WATERS.
Garden City Publishing Co., 1931. Pictorial Cover About Very Good 
Tight, bright 8vo, bound in blue boards with a pictorial pastedown on the front cover. Sea stories featuring a double-page, full-color illustration on the title page and four color plates illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover. Many black and white line drawings at the beginning of each chapter and each part of the book. Pictorial endpapers. Vivid pictorial pastedown on front cover has letters "s" and "p" missing from the word "Ships". Rear board has three dark spots near spine. Small gift inscription on half-title page. About very good.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Houghton, Eliza P. Donner. THE EXPEDITION OF THE DONNER PARTY AND ITS TRAGIC FATE.
Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Corporation, 1920. Cloth Very Good 
8vo. xxxvi, 375 pp. Green cloth with bright gilt lettering. Photos and illustrations throughout. Tipped into the rear of the book is a three page magazine article, "Epic of Endurance" dated 1939, which summarizes the ordeal of the Donner Party. Title page has the label of Arthur H. Clark company pasted over the original publisher information (Grafton).

This copy is an example of one of the practices of the publishing industry in the early Twentieth Century. When unsold copies of a book were remaindered by the publisher, another publisher often purchased these books. Sometimes, the buyer, (A.H. Clark in this instance) would paste a cancel over the original publisher's imprint on the title page. Additionally, if the remainder copies were unbound, the buyer would have them bound with his own imprint on the spine (as appears to be the case with this copy). 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Howe, Lucretia T. HOME SONGS AND CHRONICLES OF THE ELLIS.
Rumford Falls, Maine: Rumford Falls Publishing Co., 1899. First edition Cloth Very Good + 
Sm. 8vo. xv, [l], 160 p., [6] leaves of plates. : ill. Brown cloth with title and pine cone design stamped in gilt on front board and spine. Inscribed by author. Lovely collection of poems about the author's home and family gatherings in Maine. A delightful celebration of birthdays, holidays, and cozy pastoral dwellings. Black and white photographs of the places mentioned in the poems. Uncommon.

Found only 4 copies on worldcat 9/07. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Hubbard, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF THE EMINENT ORATORS, VOLUME XII.
East Aurora, New York: The Roycrofters, 1903. First edition (presumed) Near Fine 
Sm. 8vo. 182 pages. Beautiful book -- half bound in red suede and with five raised bands and leather label with gilt titles on spine. Marbled endpapers. The colorful, illuminated title page and illuminated initials that begin each chapter were designed by Samuel Warner, the first Roycroft art director. Spine is lightly sunned. Very light shelfwear. A gorgeous book in what appears to be unread condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Hubbard, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF THE GREAT (13 Volumes of 14 volume set -- missing Volume 11 only). WITH DUSTJACKETS PLUS GUIDEBOOK.
Cleveland/New York: The World Publishing Company, 1928. Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ 
8vo. 13 of 14 volumes bound